"Vi selger dyret."

Translation:We are selling the animal.

June 11, 2015

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

TuroTouret

A life can't be sold.

October 9, 2015

Pirustae69

Yes. The Roman and greek way. Lives for coins. If you're a slave.

November 13, 2015

MadDogSmith

Silent G in selger?

June 11, 2015

HalvorSa

Yes, at least in the dialect the voice is using (Oslo-dialect). In other dialects letters that sound silent here, would be pronounced.

June 17, 2015

Bearmageddon

Hei! Unnskyld for asking 2 years late, but if you were speaking to someone outside the Oslo dialect and pronounced it with a silent g, would they still be able to figure out what you're trying to say? And vice versa?

July 10, 2017

LazyFox123

I can't tell you for sure, but I would think that you still be perfectly understood. Unless there's a word pronounced just like selger but with the g, it shouldn't be a problem (and even then context and the fact that Oslo pronounces it that way would probably be enough to figure it out)

I would image that it's a bit like rhotic versus non-rhotic dialects of English. In some dialects (like General American or Canadian) all r's are pronounced, so that "hard" is pronounced /ˈhɑːrd/. Then there are the non-rhotic dialects (like most British English dialects or a Boston accent) which drop some of the r's, so that "hard" is pronounced /ˈhɑːd/. Most Americans can still understand English people and vice versa, so I bet it's the same way for Norwegian! :>

July 29, 2017

Bearmageddon

Ahh tusen takk! Much appreciated :)

July 31, 2017

GPaine93

If you had posted an add on Kijiji let's say. Is this the way you would say "We're selling the animal" in that sense? Or is this just when you are physically selling the animal right now?

August 9, 2015

-Hann

What's difference between "Vi selg dyret" and "Vi selger dyret"?

August 10, 2017

Bri-C

Why not the animals? Plural

June 20, 2015

NicolaiParkers

Dyrene - the animals Dyret - the animal

September 3, 2015

Bri-C

takk!

September 5, 2015

rmmoffittC

Yusen tak!

November 11, 2017

Kostas83049

Why is the d not silent here?

February 1, 2018

Supernatural1600

what animal are you selling?

February 22, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.