"Vi selger dyret."

Translation:We are selling the animal.

June 11, 2015

20 Comments


TuroTouret

A life can't be sold.


Pirustae69

Yes. The Roman and greek way. Lives for coins. If you're a slave.


MadDogSmith

Silent G in selger?


HalvorSa

Yes, at least in the dialect the voice is using (Oslo-dialect). In other dialects letters that sound silent here, would be pronounced.


MadDogSmith

Haha.

Funny how that works. I think I have family in Oslo, or at least ancestors so I'll pronounce it like that. Thanks, man.


Bearmageddon

Hei! Unnskyld for asking 2 years late, but if you were speaking to someone outside the Oslo dialect and pronounced it with a silent g, would they still be able to figure out what you're trying to say? And vice versa?


LazyFox123

I can't tell you for sure, but I would think that you still be perfectly understood. Unless there's a word pronounced just like selger but with the g, it shouldn't be a problem (and even then context and the fact that Oslo pronounces it that way would probably be enough to figure it out)

I would image that it's a bit like rhotic versus non-rhotic dialects of English. In some dialects (like General American or Canadian) all r's are pronounced, so that "hard" is pronounced /ˈhɑːrd/. Then there are the non-rhotic dialects (like most British English dialects or a Boston accent) which drop some of the r's, so that "hard" is pronounced /ˈhɑːd/. Most Americans can still understand English people and vice versa, so I bet it's the same way for Norwegian! :>


Bearmageddon

Ahh tusen takk! Much appreciated :)


GPaine93

If you had posted an add on Kijiji let's say. Is this the way you would say "We're selling the animal" in that sense? Or is this just when you are physically selling the animal right now?


Deliciae

I don't know that I'd ever want to title an ad this way, but that's mostly because it's too imprecise - it doesn't have anything to do with the verb tense.

You're more likely to see something like "Kattunger til salgs" ("kittens for sale") as the title, but then you may find "Vi selger fire kattunger" ("We are selling four cats") inside the ad with some more specific info about them.


-Hann

What's difference between "Vi selg dyret" and "Vi selger dyret"?


Deliciae

"Selg" is the imperative form, so "Vi selg dyret" isn't a valid sentence in Bokmål.


bloodkin14

Khajit has wares if you have coin


Bri-C

Why not the animals? Plural


NicolaiParkers

Dyrene - the animals Dyret - the animal


Kostas83049

Why is the d not silent here?


Deliciae

It's never silent at the beginning of a word.


lilo820904

Ich höre wirklich immer de statt vi.


Guzzilein

Selger sounded like "feler" to me. I could not hear a "g" and the "s" sounded like "f". Very confusing and unclear pronounciation of this female voice.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.