"Viselgerdyret."

Translation:We are selling the animal.

3 years ago

16 Comments


TuroTouret

A life can't be sold.

3 years ago

Pirustae69

Yes. The Roman and greek way. Lives for coins. If you're a slave.

3 years ago

GPaine93

If you had posted an add on Kijiji let's say. Is this the way you would say "We're selling the animal" in that sense? Or is this just when you are physically selling the animal right now?

3 years ago

MadDogSmith

Silent G in selger?

3 years ago

HalvorSa
HalvorSa

Yes, at least in the dialect the voice is using (Oslo-dialect). In other dialects letters that sound silent here, would be pronounced.

3 years ago

MadDogSmith

Haha.

Funny how that works. I think I have family in Oslo, or at least ancestors so I'll pronounce it like that. Thanks, man.

3 years ago

Bearmageddon

Hei! Unnskyld for asking 2 years late, but if you were speaking to someone outside the Oslo dialect and pronounced it with a silent g, would they still be able to figure out what you're trying to say? And vice versa?

1 year ago

LazyFox123
LazyFox123

I can't tell you for sure, but I would think that you still be perfectly understood. Unless there's a word pronounced just like selger but with the g, it shouldn't be a problem (and even then context and the fact that Oslo pronounces it that way would probably be enough to figure it out)

I would image that it's a bit like rhotic versus non-rhotic dialects of English. In some dialects (like General American or Canadian) all r's are pronounced, so that "hard" is pronounced /ˈhɑːrd/. Then there are the non-rhotic dialects (like most British English dialects or a Boston accent) which drop some of the r's, so that "hard" is pronounced /ˈhɑːd/. Most Americans can still understand English people and vice versa, so I bet it's the same way for Norwegian! :>

1 year ago

Bearmageddon

Ahh tusen takk! Much appreciated :)

1 year ago

-Hann

What's difference between "Vi selg dyret" and "Vi selger dyret"?

1 year ago

Bri-C
Bri-C

Why not the animals? Plural

3 years ago

NicolaiParkers

Dyrene - the animals Dyret - the animal

3 years ago

Bri-C
Bri-C

takk!

3 years ago

rmmoffittC

Yusen tak!

1 year ago

Kostas83049
Kostas83049

Why is the d not silent here?

10 months ago

Supernatural1600

what animal are you selling?

9 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.