"Lui mangia una caramella."

Translation:He eats a candy.

December 27, 2012

147 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gregg

What's supposed to be the correct answer here is "he eats a candy." I think it's more natural to say "He eats candy." I think of candy as a collection of sweets, not as an individual item.


GoodLordigans

'Una caramella' would translate better to 'a piece of candy' than 'candy' or 'some candy'. But yes, it would be more natural to say 'he eats candy'.


Turcos_y_Caicos

Even if you only ate a single piece of candy, you would probably still say "I eat candy" in English, just like to wear pants doesn't mean to have an indeterminate amount of pants on.


Charlize1015

Yes it would make more sense as he eats candy


Chris902152

Yeah got this one wrong multiple times already just because nobody ever says this in english. So infuriating to lose a heart each time while also teaching you to use wrong english.


ph.YWTy0h

Actually,I use unlimited hearts


[deactivated user]

    Totally agree. Eats candy or eats a sweet should be the correct answers.


Thomas26430

    Absolutely. A candy is not proper English


lara.simon

    You are translating word for word. It sounds weird when you type it out but they want you to translate it like that.


UkraineUkraine

    I'm a native of the US, and I'm rather puzzled at the difficulty people are having with the phrase "a candy". It is obviously a single candy. But you say "candy" is a "group" noun. Then suppose a single lollipop is lying on the table. Is this a group? Can you not say there is (a) candy on the table? "Herd", however, IS a group noun. If one cow is in the pasture, you could not refer to it as a herd.


JasonMurray29

    In "regular" English we don't use candy very often, but we always assume it as a plural word, but I suppose it must be like sheep now?

    We might say 'a piece of candy' or even more naturally 'a sweet'.


BonBonKaye

    That's because you're American and you speak slightly different English than proper English.


yiati

    I speak American English and totally disagree with them


ImogeneFel

    Exactly, don't butcher the queen's English.


Dream_Bigger_559

    You don't know English very well


fra

    "lui mangia una caramella" here means "he eats ONE candy" not a piece or some..


CChat

    But you wouldn't say "one candy" in American English, because "candy" is a group noun. So you'd have to say "a piece of candy" to give the singular notion of ONE. In British English, you could say "a sweet" meaning ONE sweet.


gerdi

    Although I am not American, I am from North America (Canada) and I would say "a candy" I think it has been becoming a thing for a while, so I wouldn't say it's wrong That being said I do think it should accommodate all forms of English, at least the officials ones!


UkraineUkraine

    The idea that "candy" refers exclusively to a group seems absurd to me. See my comment above.


UkraineUkraine

    "Herd" is a group noun. "The herd of cows is grazing."

    "A candy of lollipops lies on the table." If "candy" were a group noun, this would make sense.

    But you like to use the phrase "piece of candy" instead of "a candy". (There is nothing wrong with this.)

    So it looks as if "piece" is the group noun, because that is how we use group nouns. You are using "piece" like a group noun, but you are not using "candy" like a group noun.

    "Bevy, herd, flock, gaggle, pride," etc are group nouns. But show me a list with "candy" in it.

    Also try looking up candy in the dictionary. If that can't convince you, I certainly cannot.


TheFinkie

    The problem here is that the incorrect terms are being used. There is no such thing as a "group noun". What you (redbrickhouse) are talking about is a "collective noun", but what cchat is talking about is an "uncountable noun", which is correct. "Candy" (in most dialects) is an uncountable noun, meaning that you would say "a piece of candy", if you were talking about one single item. A comparative example is "water", which is also uncountable. You cannot drink a water, but you may drink a glass of water.


Dream_Bigger_559

    In Italian the word "una carmella" or "a candy" is normal...in Italian. Romance languages usually keep it nice and simple. For example in French "Je mange un bonbon" which means I eat A PIECE OF candy or I eat candy. In English, we don't say "a candy" we say "a piece of candy". "A candy" is not correct English because candy is plural by itself. For example, the word fish. You can say "I ate a piece of fish," but your English is incorrect if you say "I ate a fish." (only in formal writing). This is coming from someine who speaks 5 other languages other than English (which is my first language and I am American). Please, do not write how you talk.


Devon711559

    You certainly can say "I ate a fish" in English, a fish is an individual animal so you could eat one fish or several … just as you can say "there was an old lady who swallowed a cow, I don't know how she swallowed a cow" etc.


Dream_Bigger_559

    This is also not some type of debate or arguement, I'm just trying to tell you what I know. If you believe it then that's on you.


Zhyl

    In England we would say 'eat a sweet' seeing as we don't really use the word 'candy'.


CraigPickering

    You said it for me!


Sebby_Pal

    I would say 'eat a lolly' I'm an aussie


Jor6fO

    I'm a kiwi, we say lolly too!


PolarBear667564

    'Sweet' accepted by Duo 18/08/18.


MathiasViking

    In Canada its Sweets, Candy, Junk Food or just say the Brand of it


AmyHarken3

    You can say "lolly" and still get it correct. I refuse to say candy


Mansha588575

    Fam i just chocolate everything sweet


carbis

    In Australia we wouldn't use the word "candy", or even "sweet". We would say he eats a "lolly" or he eats "lollies".

    Learning Italian is hard enough, without having to remember the American versions of Italian words!


Punkmom

    Try reporting it. You might save future Aussie students from having the same trouble.


Sebby_Pal

    I agree

    'eating a candy' sounds weird


macr0s

    I just tried lolly, and it wasn't accepted. I will use sweet from now on.


ImogeneFel

    I just tried it and it accepts it now!


ImogeneFel

    It accepts lolly now! The Aussies and kiwis were listened to.


luiz.calheiros

    Nice to know dude, I love aust and british eng. :D


mmclaughlan

    By the way it's english english - they kinda invented it...


peter137201

    The English language evolved rather than being an invention?


PolarBear667564

    Some would say English de-volved! Just be thankful that we dropped word genders & all but the most basic of verb congugation ... you just need to get used to the fact that spelling is a mess!


Valerie853479

    You said it for me am so over not using the correct accepted British english


PhillipStanley

    The English translation should be either "he eats candy" or "he eats a piece of candy." That's what we say here in America.


bilboburgler

    In England we would never eat a "candy" (it does not exist as a word really maybe eye-candy..) we do have a word caramel which duolingo does not accept. Interestingly "lolly" in English English would either mean "money" or a "fruit ice on a stick".


simon486678

    ... or a sweet/candy on a stick. The stick is the thing that makes it a UK lolly


Maddy1999

    It makes more sense to say 'he eats candy' than 'he eats a candy'. Apart from it being an American word, candy seems to be a plural word - lots of sweets. Candy doesn't seem singular.


CChat

    And I would say he eats a caramel, or even a toffee.


RaduBunda

    I'm curious about that too. Would caramel or toffee be accepted in any of the English dialects?


StephenH0

    In the north of England we toffee. Sweet is a dessert.


patsybala

    Is it wrong to say caramel here?


mangoHero1

    No, but if you wanted to say caramel in particular i would use the word il caramello instead.


sheponbass

    It seems the comments here are unanimous - "a candy" does not make sense in British, American or Australian English (although that's exactly what Google Translate suggests for "una caramella"). "A sweet" or "some candy" would be acceptable.


TheFinkie

    I think the word "una" rules out "some candy".


8bitmick

    In north america, we don't say a candy. It's either candy or a piece of candy.


AmberG.

    "a candy" sounds very wrong to me. I live in NZ, and we would say lollies, and occasionally candy. But if I were to use 'candy' in a sentence like this, I would probably say "He eats a piece of candy."


MathiasViking

    He eats a candy is not propper, you would say He eats candy (in Canada)


Dream_Bigger_559

    It doesn't make sense to say "eat a candy" We don't say that in America. It's unusual to say that.


lsmith-wd

    We would say a sweet or a caramel


Catia9

    Or as we say in Australia, "He eats a lolly"!


jackpady

    Should have the British English version, i.e. sweet or lolly. I'm learning Italian, not American English


Dragojla78

    'Candy' is an uncountable noun, so it CAN'T be 'a candy'


gerdi

    Well, as a native English speaker from North America, I can say that "a candy" is used often enough where I am from, and doesn't sound wrong at all. Equally correct (to me at least) is the plural form "candies" but I also say "a piece of candy" and "a lot of candy" without a plural form. I have often said "can I have a candy" as a child and now.


Dragojla78

    Well there's a difference between spoken and standard English, as is the case in all languages. I'm not trying to say that yours is wrong - obviously your feeling what's right and wrong as a native speaker is one of the most important factors in distinguishing what is right and what is wrong in a given language, but my English grammar (published by Cambridge, in the UK) stated that it was uncountable, and, as a language student, I think they should put grammatically correct solutions here, or at least accept both versions.


UkraineUkraine

    Oh, so "candies" isn't a word? I am overwhelmed by the abundance of ignorance on this topic.


rjbakker

    "he eats candy" seems more appropriate


Valerie853479

    In Australia we don't eat candy, we have a sweet or a lolly


Kathleen330163

    Candy is a group noun. The correct translation would therefore be "piece of candy". We don't say "a rice" when referring to a single grain nor do we say "a sand" when referring to a single speck.


Randonneur3

    If his caramella is a caramello he will enjoy it.


Angela624068

    I translated this as "He eats candy" and was corrected - WRONG! Candy is an uncountable noun in English, just like corn or water. You CAN'T say "a corn," "a water," or "a candy" without being incorrect. You either need to use the object as the uncountable noun it is - "He eats corn," "She is drinking water," or "We ate candy," or else, you must include some kind of specific measurement - "He eats an ear of corn (or five kernels of corn)," "She is drinking two glasses of water (or three ounces of water)," or "We ate a piece of candy (or a bar of candy)." End of discussion, folks!


JonW710944

    Whats "a candy" ... This does make sense in english, might be "a sweet" but candy is not a thing.


ImogeneFel

    I said lollie, it may actually accept lolly and I am just silly because I spelt it wrong. I hope that is the case. EDIT: I was just being silly, it accepted lolly.


kalukuhan

    You are forced to learn not only American English, but incorrect American English.


undici73

    audio is terribly difficult to understand on many occasions unless it is just me.


haskjdfsask

    It's not just you


BigEd420

    He eats a lollie should also be accepted as that is the word we use in Australia for "candy"


kostassiot1

    does caramella refer to a specific type of candy or any sweet in general?


Bruce38001

    "Candy" is somewhat old fashioned; it would be more natural to say "a sweet", or "a caramel", since that is a particular type of sweet that translates directly to "caramello". A speaker of "USA English" is more likely to use the term "candy" than an English speaker is.


TheFinkie

    So there seems to be some debate over the English terminology, and whether or not "candy" is countable. A far more important question here is: is it countable in Italian? This exercise seems to indicate so, but is it always?


FlawyerLawyer

    It's countable.


GeorgeFlee1
    1. time for speech is too short
    2. is this a translation?

BadEnglish_

    I definitely wouldn't 'a candy'


Juju865903

    In America, we don't say "eat a candy". Rather, we say "eat a piece of candy". Often, we'll be more casual and say "eat candy'. Please correct this, it confuses me as a native English speaker to write in a non-standard way.


Monty987789

    Duo accepts this now (31 Oct 2021).


Devon711559

    You cannot say "He eats a candy" in English, you can say "He eats a candy bar" or "He eats a candied apple" or even "He eats candy" but the accepted translation is incorrect and unnatural.


Sue585763

    UK translation of caramella should be "sweet" as we tend not to use "candy" which is the American translation.


Alexander362335

    Why is caramella feminine?


YostinaHan5

    Because it finishes with "a".


Nick453884

    To be picky, in England we don't say 'candy'. It would be "he eats a sweet". Can this answer be made acceptable?


YostinaHan5

    "sweet" is like "dolce" in Italian, but "candy" is like a lollipop. I don't know if you understand me, I'm not perfect in English, I'm Italian.


FlawyerLawyer

    "Sweet" means "candy" in many English-speaking countries, so "He eats (a) candy" could be replaced by "He eats a sweet". :)


Kev460254

    What's next. "He drinks a milk?"


Sux9rJ

    I translated this as "he eats a sweet" and told I had a typo, which was corrected to "candy". No I didn't. In the UK, we use the word sweet where Americans say candy. Both are correct, although I agree that candy sounds more like a collective noun, than singular.


semaphoredm

    In australia we say 'lolly'. But whats wrong with 'caramel'm


KittyinAus

    He eats a lolly should have been accepted. I am trying to learn Italian, not US English.


FlawyerLawyer

    Yes, it should. Have you tried reporting it?


fjyoung0305

    Marked wrong for 'a sweet' which is perfectly fine in British English!


CarlosJord30751

    He eats a sweet (in Wales) or "Mae o'n bwyta losin" (in Welsh).


moon_x_roses

    He eats a candy isn't grammatically correct, right?

    A candy bar?

    Some candy?

    A piece of candy?

    A candy cane?

    gets hungry


FlawyerLawyer

    Some people do say "a candy", but they're the monitory. The commonest ones would be "a piece of candy" (US and Canada), "a lolly" (Australia and New Zealand) and "a sweet" (Rest of the world)


openhearts

    Have to hear it slower, sounds like 'la', when they say it was 'una'


PeterBerry2

    Note that "lolly" doesn't refer to confectionery in general in British English. I can't speak for Australian English.


NoeBerengena

    So, what would be the word for caramel in Italian?


blackhoneybunny

    I dont remenber learning this word when did we learn it?


RECKT_WARRIOR

    i would think that it should say He eats the candy


G4uR1

    I wrote He eats a candy, and it was wrong! It said that the right answer is toffee?!?


TanazsiaSmith

    I sorry i didn't try right


Iris87292

    I have typed the right words and it shows "mistake". Why?


Diane326947

    Is there a rule as to when un or una is used?


Joseph839483

    Aw man he gets candy and i dont?


Benimation

    "A candy" sounds very unnatural to me. At the very least simply putting "candy" should be an accepted answer.


AwayFree

    "Eats a candy" is definitely not right


AlexanderM699362

    Why does it keep automaticaly skipping past this section everytime i try to do it !!!!!! Ahhhhh


escritor_2666

    Candy isn't countable in English. He eats candy. But you wouldn't say he eats a candy


Gudnews

    So we say "una" when the noun ends in a vowel?


John709715

    I am English therfore I eat SWEETS NOT CANDY LOL


Sophiekoala17

    It's he eats candy ir he eats a sweet if you want it to be singular. I find it rather annoying that Duolingo's idea of English is automatically American


JoesGrom

    Just use common sense!


Baines_1004

    caramella = candy and in British English is sweets am I wrong? if I am please tell me


sandro134809

    He eats 'A' candy ??!!

    Huh?


JavierAvellan

    He eats candy is correct as well. The A is not necessary in English in this case.


coenfuse

    It is often said that in Italian usage of two consecutive vowel is tried to be avoided. But here the correct answer is "Lui mangia una caramella" The ending alphabet of Mangia and first of Una are vowels. Does Italian have more exceptions (if it is one) like these?


Miriam235913

    Candy is uncountable in English. One could say "a sweet" (at least in British English).


    [deactivated user]

      CANDY IS NOT COUNTABLE


Gita-ji

      Weight Watchers would disagree!


HenriAssen

      In Europe we don't use the word 'candy' at all! The correct term for us would be 'a sweet' instead of 'a candy' - please Duolingo fix this.


FlawyerLawyer

      No. "Una caramella" is a sweet or a piece of candy. To refer to sweets/candy in general, it would have to be "caramelle".

      He eats a sweet.

      He eats a sweetie.

      He eats a piece of candy.


Ian595395

      This Samson A12.I bought is crap! I am


haskjdfsask

      It sounds like it's saying "lui mangiona". Why not mangiana or mangiuna?


cp2m6D

      Eats a candy is simply incorrect in American English, and we shouldn't lose a heart for this. The end.


Titothepotato

      I thought it meant caramel


Jill592252

      Why are the saying caramello and then(after incorrect spelling) the chang


Spags2

      'He is eating a candy' should be correct but it get marked wrong


TheFinkie

      No, this sentence is in simple present tense, not present continuous.

      Present continuous is not introduced until later, but in case you are interested, "he is eating a sweet" would translate to "sta mangiando una caramella".


andrediazgil

      i put he ate a candy and got it wrong


pianoman89

      For God's sake, why can't the English accomodate for common regional variations like candy/lolly/sweet/sweety?! It says Italian to English, not Italian to American English, so it should be international English!


TheFinkie

      I definitely agree. Duolingo seems to be fairly fair with accepting various English dialects, but this one must have slipped past. It's surprising considering that there are almost 100 people complaining about it in this comment section.


ZeroJones

      The point you're forgetting is that this isn't english, it's Italian. And in italian the translation is 'a candy' so get over it.


mmclaughlan

      You're sure about that are you? A translation is exactly what it says - i.e. what italians would call "una caramella" is what Australians and the English would call a lolly or a sweet or maybe even a caramel. (as it would seem that it had its roots in the word "caramel"). In any case, these are correct/valid translations, as is candy (if you are american).


YostinaHan5

      But we say "candy" in Italy

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.