"Lui mangia una caramella."

Translation:He eats a candy.

December 27, 2012

60 Comments


Zhyl

In England we would say 'eat a sweet' seeing as we don't really use the word 'candy'.

December 27, 2012

CraigPickering

You said it for me!

July 22, 2013

Sebby_Pal

I would say 'eat a lolly' I'm an aussie

August 3, 2014

Jor6fO

I'm a kiwi, we say lolly too!

July 30, 2018

MathiasViking

In Canada its Sweets, Candy, Junk Food or just say the Brand of it

March 6, 2016

PolarBear667564

'Sweet' accepted by Duo 18/08/18.

August 18, 2018

gregg

What's supposed to be the correct answer here is "he eats a candy." I think it's more natural to say "He eats candy." I think of candy as a collection of sweets, not as an individual item.

December 30, 2012

GoodLordigans

'Una caramella' would translate better to 'a piece of candy' than 'candy' or 'some candy'. But yes, it would be more natural to say 'he eats candy'.

December 31, 2012

Charlie625036

Yes it would make more sense as he eats candy

February 5, 2019

carbis

In Australia we wouldn't use the word "candy", or even "sweet". We would say he eats a "lolly" or he eats "lollies".

Learning Italian is hard enough, without having to remember the American versions of Italian words!

December 31, 2012

Punkmom

Try reporting it. You might save future Aussie students from having the same trouble.

January 21, 2014

Sebby_Pal

I agree

'eating a candy' sounds weird

August 3, 2014

macr0s

I just tried lolly, and it wasn't accepted. I will use sweet from now on.

January 24, 2013

luiz.calheiros

Nice to know dude, I love aust and british eng. :D

May 23, 2014

mmclaughlan

By the way it's english english - they kinda invented it...

March 4, 2016

peter137201

The English language evolved rather than being an invention?

April 10, 2017

PolarBear667564

Some would say English de-volved! Just be thankful that we dropped word genders & all but the most basic of verb congugation ... you just need to get used to the fact that spelling is a mess!

August 18, 2018

PhillipStanley

The English translation should be either "he eats candy" or "he eats a piece of candy." That's what we say here in America.

May 17, 2013

cchat

And I would say he eats a caramel, or even a toffee.

January 2, 2013

RaduBunda

I'm curious about that too. Would caramel or toffee be accepted in any of the English dialects?

June 28, 2015

bilboburgler

In England we would never eat a "candy" (it does not exist as a word really maybe eye-candy..) we do have a word caramel which duolingo does not accept. Interestingly "lolly" in English English would either mean "money" or a "fruit ice on a stick".

June 5, 2013

Maddy1999

It makes more sense to say 'he eats candy' than 'he eats a candy'. Apart from it being an American word, candy seems to be a plural word - lots of sweets. Candy doesn't seem singular.

April 4, 2014

patsybala

Is it wrong to say caramel here?

June 24, 2013

mangoHero1

No, but if you wanted to say caramel in particular i would use the word il caramello instead.

May 2, 2016

ishepherd

It seems the comments here are unanimous - "a candy" does not make sense in British, American or Australian English (although that's exactly what Google Translate suggests for "una caramella"). "A sweet" or "some candy" would be acceptable.

July 14, 2013

TheFinkie

I think the word "una" rules out "some candy".

August 3, 2018

AmberG.

"a candy" sounds very wrong to me. I live in NZ, and we would say lollies, and occasionally candy. But if I were to use 'candy' in a sentence like this, I would probably say "He eats a piece of candy."

July 10, 2014

MathiasViking

He eats a candy is not propper, you would say He eats candy (in Canada)

March 6, 2016

Dream_Bigger_559

It doesn't make sense to say "eat a candy" We don't say that in America. It's unusual to say that.

March 20, 2016

8bitmick

In north america, we don't say a candy. It's either candy or a piece of candy.

February 10, 2014

Kathleen330163

Candy is a group noun. The correct translation would therefore be "piece of candy". We don't say "a rice" when referring to a single grain nor do we say "a sand" when referring to a single speck.

November 22, 2017

rjbakker

"he eats candy" seems more appropriate

January 17, 2015

kostassiot1

does caramella refer to a specific type of candy or any sweet in general?

April 30, 2017

CraigPickering

Any sweet

April 30, 2017

Randonneur3
Plus

If his caramella is a caramello he will enjoy it.

April 13, 2018

jackpady

Should have the British English version, i.e. sweet or lolly. I'm learning Italian, not American English

May 1, 2013

openhearts

Have to hear it slower, sounds like 'la', when they say it was 'una'

June 30, 2013

kalukuhan

You are forced to learn not only American English, but incorrect American English.

August 7, 2013

lsmith-wd

We would say a sweet or a caramel

February 22, 2014

PeterBerry2

Note that "lolly" doesn't refer to confectionery in general in British English. I can't speak for Australian English.

April 27, 2014

Dragojla78

'Candy' is an uncountable noun, so it CAN'T be 'a candy'

April 28, 2014

redbrickhouse

Oh, so "candies" isn't a word? I am overwhelmed by the abundance of ignorance on this topic.

March 26, 2016

NoeBerengena

So, what would be the word for caramel in Italian?

January 23, 2015

Shar_Maine

It's caramello.

August 9, 2018

undici73

audio is terribly difficult to understand on many occasions unless it is just me.

February 10, 2015

blackhoneybunny

I dont remenber learning this word when did we learn it?

July 19, 2015

RECKT_WARRIOR

i would think that it should say He eats the candy

September 22, 2015

G4uR1

I wrote He eats a candy, and it was wrong! It said that the right answer is toffee?!?

December 6, 2015

TanazsiaSmith

I sorry i didn't try right

November 25, 2016

BigEd420

He eats a lollie should also be accepted as that is the word we use in Australia for "candy"

April 14, 2017

Valerie853479

In Australia we don't eat candy, we have a sweet or a lolly

May 30, 2017

Iris87292

I have typed the right words and it shows "mistake". Why?

July 31, 2017

Diane326947

Is there a rule as to when un or una is used?

March 16, 2018

Bruce38001

"Candy" is somewhat old fashioned; it would be more natural to say "a sweet", or "a caramel", since that is a particular type of sweet that translates directly to "caramello". A speaker of "USA English" is more likely to use the term "candy" than an English speaker is.

May 2, 2018

Joseph839483

Aw man he gets candy and i dont?

May 13, 2018

Benimation

"A candy" sounds very unnatural to me. At the very least simply putting "candy" should be an accepted answer.

July 13, 2018

TheFinkie

So there seems to be some debate over the English terminology, and whether or not "candy" is countable. A far more important question here is: is it countable in Italian? This exercise seems to indicate so, but is it always?

August 3, 2018

GeorgeFlee1
  1. time for speech is too short
  2. is this a translation?
September 24, 2018

AyaElFiesh

He eats a candy .

January 22, 2019

BadEnglish_

I definitely wouldn't 'a candy'

March 6, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.