1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi ĝuas retumi?"

"Ĉu vi ĝuas retumi?"

Translation:Do you enjoy surfing the internet?

June 11, 2015

40 Comments


FredCapp

How many people here say "web surfing" instead of "surfing the internet"?


ronstrelecki

At least it's not "surfing the information superhighway."


[deactivated user]

    You do not say that?


dawei338666

    Surfing the intertubes man


FredCapp

    I got intertubes on my bike.


FredCapp

    "Surfing the web" is now accepted!


BillEverett

    "surfing the web" was just now rejected. Surprising, since "surfing the internet" is technically wrong and "surfing the web" is technically right.


BillEverett

    Got an email that they now accept it. Bona. :)


FredCapp

    Jes! Bona tasko.


noureddin95

    I wanted to say: "... web-browsing", or only "... browsing", but the hints made me say: "... surfing the internet".


Majklo_Blic

    "Browsing" is accepted as well.


DavidHarri227108

    Browsing is a much better term. I don't know why, but I really dislike the verb 'surf' used in this context.


Siavel

    I usually just say "internetting", which I know is improper English, but I think is an oddly fitting literal translation.


DavidHarri227108

    It's not current yet, but I'm sure it's inevitable if you look at what has been happening with other verbs. From my viewpoint, it sure beats the verb surfing.


DavidHarri227108

    Another prediction: Someday 'computing' will be synonomous with web-browsing.


Salvesen

    Do you enjoy going online is accepted.


ianGre

    "Web browsing" was accepted tonight. 28-nov-2015.


CharmingTiger

    Ĉu la papo surhavi amuzan ĉapelon?


BillEverett

    If you include other religions, then there are many popes: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B_K9RAQdCwM


FredCapp

    My Religion doesn't have a Pope.


Siavel

    That's ok. Discordianism has billions of popes. Everyone is a pope of Discordianism, even if they don't know it yet.


FredCapp

    Even those of us who are actively trying to unify mankind? Fascinating.


AiSENMA

    I imagine them arguing: "Who is the Pope?" "That guy!" "No, that guy!" "It doesn't matter!" "But I wanna be the Pope!" "Then you can!" "Then he'll have privileges!" "Let's then make ALL MANKIND THE POPE so that no one can complain!". Wow.


ASkilletFan

    There once were two: Pope Clement XI and Alexander Pope


FredCapp

    Pope Cement? The Mafia is really getting bold.


ASkilletFan

    Oops. Fixed now.


FredCapp

    Dang, I like the other way better. :D


Williams_Dakota

    Is, "Enjoy it!" simply, "Gxuu gxi!"?


catalin.vaduva

    Hello what is the difference between ĝuas and ŝatas


BillEverett

    I think ĝuas is pretty much restricted to enjoyment or pleasure and ŝatas has a broader scope. Some examples are given in the linked dictionary entries, from which I quote the definitions of the two verbs.

    From http://vortaro.net/#%C4%9Dui ĝu/i (tr) (1) Sentadi sensan plezuron pro la posedo de io konkreta; (2) Posedi abstraktan aferon, de kiu oni havas utilon aŭ plezuron.

    From http://vortaro.net/#%C5%9Dati ŝat/i (tr) (1) Rigardi ion kiel valoran, gravan, havindan aŭ ĝuindan; (2) Havi favoran opinion pri iu; (3) (+ inf.) Volonte, plezure fari ion.

    I recall a U.S. presidential campaign with buttons showing the slogan "Mi ŝatas Ajk!" (I like Ike!) and also an advertising slogan related to ĝuas, "Duobligu vian plezuron": https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PHfjdxN1URI


donaldo_zouras

    The "vi" really gets lost in the audio for this. It sounds like ĉu i... I hear no V at all, which is pretty important since it could be mi, li, vi... This is why I still cannot understand spoken Esperanto very well after studying for 2 years.


Adlez27

    So convenient how esperanto has a single verb for that concept! I wonder how it came into existance.


FredCapp

    The word reto meaning "net" goes back to Zamenhof. Until fairly recently it was things like fishing net, etc. When people started talking about the internet it was a fairly simple step to add the -um suffix to make "do things on the (inter)net."

    Esperanto seems a bit unique that way.


JohnMoser1

    I really don't recall seeing ĝuas. ĝojas I've seen.


Stillemere

    ~Vi tuj retumantas~

    La Jamison Familio


OgataiKhan

    The audio sounds like "Ĉuj", there is no "v" sound in the recording.


RichDuke

    Both Reta Vortaro and PIV show that ĝui transitive. Is retumi being used as a noun in this case?


Rugashirt

    It's spoken so fast, I couldn't hear the "vi".

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.