1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun sørger over lærerens død…

"Hun sørger over lærerens død."

Translation:She is mourning the teacher's death.

June 11, 2015

7 Comments


turidbrox

The last d in "død" should be pronounced (when "død" is a noun): http://forvo.com/word/d%C3%B8d/#no


Radhicka

Jeg sørger over Chester's død. :(


Anita931803

Jeg og sørger over Chesters død


LindaJuno

Why not also "her teacher's death"?


londoncallling

The suggested translation 'she is sorrowing the teacher's death' doesn't make sense. It should be 'sorrowing about' and even that is very old fashioned.


Mabel544786

For audio: Here one shall pronounce the last "d" in "død"


HWillkommen

Meanwhile my app cartoon was celebraring it.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.