"Hun sørger over lærerens død."

Translation:She is mourning the teacher's death.

June 11, 2015

6 Comments


turidbrox

The last d in "død" should be pronounced (when "død" is a noun): http://forvo.com/word/d%C3%B8d/#no

June 11, 2015

Radhicka

Jeg sørger over Chester's død. :(

July 22, 2017

Anita931803

Jeg og sørger over Chesters død

August 13, 2017

LindaJuno

Why not also "her teacher's death"?

May 20, 2017

londoncallling

The suggested translation 'she is sorrowing the teacher's death' doesn't make sense. It should be 'sorrowing about' and even that is very old fashioned.

January 10, 2016

Mabel544786

For audio: Here one shall pronounce the last "d" in "død"

January 27, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.