1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Lia avino ŝatas kreskigi pla…

"Lia avino ŝatas kreskigi plantojn."

Translation:His grandmother likes to grow plants.

June 11, 2015

11 Comments

Sorted by top thread

babelpescado

I would like to know what it means to say "lia avino sxatas kreski plantojn" compared to this sentence.

June 20, 2015

ichteltelch

Also, it would mean that his grandmother likes herself to get bigger, and she is somehow doing that to plants.

June 21, 2015

ichteltelch

It is a malformed sentence, because kreski is intransitive.

June 21, 2015

drownloader

(If I'm correct) -- this is an ambiguity that is possible and common in English and impossible in Esperanto: "His grandmother likes growing plants" means either that she likes plants that are growing, "lia avino sxatas kreska plantojn" or that she likes the activity of growing plants, "lia avino sxatas kreskigi plantojn."

August 14, 2016

crlight

Could someone give me some example sentences using kreski, kreskigi, and kreskiĝi?

June 11, 2015

llusx

Kreski La knabo kreskas. - He grows on his own.

Kreskigi La farmisto kreskigas plantojn - He makes them grow.

Kreskiĝi I really cannot come up with an example, for I have rarely heard/used it. Anyway when you encounter a situation where the subject makes itself grow, you can use kreskiĝi there.

June 11, 2015

AusPole

(Cxar la suno brilis,) la planto kreskiĝis.

<h1>KOR</h1>
July 2, 2016

Adrian635094

Occam's Razor. The simplest solution is 'la planto kreskis', no matter what reason. I remember (memorigi) it as ~Iği = to BECOME ~, ~igi = to MAKE something ~.

May 2, 2017

SzymonRuci

would "la knabo kreskiĝis" be correct? (the boy became grown up)

November 4, 2017

OOO00OOOi

isnt -iĝ to indicate a change? if so doesnt kreskas already indicate a change? then kreskiĝi would be redundant

September 17, 2018

sesquilingual

mariĥuano, avino ne! D:

March 20, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.