"Liaavinoŝataskreskigiplantojn."

Translation:His grandmother likes to grow plants.

3 years ago

11 Comments


babelpescado

I would like to know what it means to say "lia avino sxatas kreski plantojn" compared to this sentence.

3 years ago

ichteltelch
ichteltelch

Also, it would mean that his grandmother likes herself to get bigger, and she is somehow doing that to plants.

3 years ago

ichteltelch
ichteltelch

It is a malformed sentence, because kreski is intransitive.

3 years ago

drownloader

(If I'm correct) -- this is an ambiguity that is possible and common in English and impossible in Esperanto: "His grandmother likes growing plants" means either that she likes plants that are growing, "lia avino sxatas kreska plantojn" or that she likes the activity of growing plants, "lia avino sxatas kreskigi plantojn."

2 years ago

crlight
crlightPlus

Could someone give me some example sentences using kreski, kreskigi, and kreskiĝi?

3 years ago

llusx
llusx

Kreski La knabo kreskas. - He grows on his own.

Kreskigi La farmisto kreskigas plantojn - He makes them grow.

Kreskiĝi I really cannot come up with an example, for I have rarely heard/used it. Anyway when you encounter a situation where the subject makes itself grow, you can use kreskiĝi there.

3 years ago

AusPole
AusPole

(Cxar la suno brilis,) la planto kreskiĝis.

<h1>KOR</h1>
2 years ago

Adrian635094

Occam's Razor. The simplest solution is 'la planto kreskis', no matter what reason. I remember (memorigi) it as ~Iği = to BECOME ~, ~igi = to MAKE something ~.

1 year ago

SzymonRuci
SzymonRuci

would "la knabo kreskiĝis" be correct? (the boy became grown up)

1 year ago

OOO00OOOi

isnt -iĝ to indicate a change? if so doesnt kreskas already indicate a change? then kreskiĝi would be redundant

2 months ago

EnigmaorNo
EnigmaorNo

mariĥuano, avino ne! D:

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.