1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Lia avino ŝatas kreskigi pla…

"Lia avino ŝatas kreskigi plantojn."

Translation:His grandmother likes to grow plants.

June 11, 2015

10 Comments


babelpescado

I would like to know what it means to say "lia avino sxatas kreski plantojn" compared to this sentence.


ichteltelch

Also, it would mean that his grandmother likes herself to get bigger, and she is somehow doing that to plants.


ichteltelch

It is a malformed sentence, because kreski is intransitive.


drownloader

(If I'm correct) -- this is an ambiguity that is possible and common in English and impossible in Esperanto: "His grandmother likes growing plants" means either that she likes plants that are growing, "lia avino sxatas kreska plantojn" or that she likes the activity of growing plants, "lia avino sxatas kreskigi plantojn."


crlight

Could someone give me some example sentences using kreski, kreskigi, and kreskiĝi?


latiif.sharif

Kreski La knabo kreskas. - He grows on his own.

Kreskigi La farmisto kreskigas plantojn - He makes them grow.

Kreskiĝi I really cannot come up with an example, for I have rarely heard/used it. Anyway when you encounter a situation where the subject makes itself grow, you can use kreskiĝi there.


AusPole

(Cxar la suno brilis,) la planto kreskiĝis.

<h1>KOR</h1>

Adrian635094

Occam's Razor. The simplest solution is 'la planto kreskis', no matter what reason. I remember (memorigi) it as ~Iği = to BECOME ~, ~igi = to MAKE something ~.


OOO00OOOi

isnt -iĝ to indicate a change? if so doesnt kreskas already indicate a change? then kreskiĝi would be redundant


SzymonRuci

would "la knabo kreskiĝis" be correct? (the boy became grown up)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.