"The night can be frightening."

Translation:La nokto povas esti timiga.

3 years ago

8 Comments


jcreed

La nokto malhelas, kaj plenas je teruroańĶoj

3 years ago

FredCapp

Can anybody explain how my head keeps writing devi instead of povi? This is the nth time.

3 years ago

PatriciaJH
Plus

Iu, kiu povas skribi per sia kapo, estas pli talenta ol mi.

3 years ago

FredCapp

Mi alklakas la klavaron per mia frunto.

3 years ago

crlight
Plus

Is there a difference between tima and timiga?

3 years ago

llusx

Tima from the verb timi: to be afraid of, to fear - hence tima: afraid.

Timiga from the verb timigi : to frighten - hence timiga: frightening.

3 years ago

crlight
Plus

Thanks! I just had one of those "oooohhh, so that's how this works" moments.

3 years ago

jimmylewinsky

Why is "povus" not a better translation? This sentence seems to talk about a hypothetical situation, not one that is happening at present.

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.