"The night can be frightening."

Translation:La nokto povas esti timiga.

June 11, 2015

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

jcreed

La nokto malhelas, kaj plenas je teruroańĶoj

June 12, 2015

FredCapp

Can anybody explain how my head keeps writing devi instead of povi? This is the nth time.

June 22, 2015

PatriciaJH

Iu, kiu povas skribi per sia kapo, estas pli talenta ol mi.

September 20, 2015

FredCapp

Mi alklakas la klavaron per mia frunto.

November 3, 2015

crlight

Is there a difference between tima and timiga?

June 11, 2015

llusx

Tima from the verb timi: to be afraid of, to fear - hence tima: afraid.

Timiga from the verb timigi : to frighten - hence timiga: frightening.

June 11, 2015

crlight

Thanks! I just had one of those "oooohhh, so that's how this works" moments.

June 12, 2015

jimmylewinsky

Why is "povus" not a better translation? This sentence seems to talk about a hypothetical situation, not one that is happening at present.

June 20, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.