Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The amount of milk is important."

Translation:La cantidad de leche es importante.

3 years ago

12 Comments


territech
territech

Others have asked about the use of the article, but I need to ask about the verb. Am I the only one having trouble with when to use estar and ser? I have read the grammar rules in various other sources, but when I try to apply them, I still get it wrong. I thought this would be La cantidad está importante, because that would be the opinion of the speaker, not necessarily shared by all, and which would change depending on the circumstances. For some purposes the quantity of milk would be important, and other times not. Can someone help me understand why we need "ser" in this sentence instead of "esta"?

2 years ago

DelapierceD

You are definitely not the only one.

I think in this situation, think of the speaker. They are probably asserting this a truth. So they might say "es" - not sure whether "está" would be wrong or just another option, though.

I think comfort with the ser/estar question comes from feel and inculturation more than reading the rule books. Practice with others / read some writings, you will get the hang of it

2 years ago

territech
territech

Thank you for the response, DelappierceD. I agree most heartily with your statement that accurate use of "ser" and "estar" will come from inculturation (what a great word!). I think lots of exposure to the language, through both reading and listening, will help to create a more accurate sense of what sounds right. Another writer recently gave me this tip that I have not yet read in the grammar books: "Estar" is never used with a noun. We can say "Soy maestro". "Soy una mujer." "Soy un oso." But we can never say "estar" in such cases. So only when I have an adjective or a phrase, do I have to choose between "estar" and "ser" (which can be used with a noun or adjective).

2 years ago

Metlieb
Metlieb

I wrote del leche. Is this really wrong?

3 years ago

Teenage_Polyglot

That would translate as The amount OF THE milk is important The meaning is close to the same, but I would not say that it is correct.

happy learning :)

3 years ago

Metlieb
Metlieb

I know, but Spanish often uses definite articles when we wouldn't translate it into English. For example: Me gustan los hombres intelectuales. The correct English translation there is I like intellectual men. This is an direct example found on duo. There are dozens like it. By the time, I got used to using definite articles more often in Spanish and I think I have already figured it out. So that's why I'm wondering why it's wrong all of a sudden.

3 years ago

rspreng

We could say 'the milk' of the noun were further modified. I don't go to the store to buy 'the milk,' but I'd go to buy 'the milk that is on discount.' or 'the milk from John's dairy.'

3 years ago

Teenage_Polyglot

True enough. Have you reported it?

3 years ago

Metlieb
Metlieb

Yes, I have. Thanks :)

3 years ago

Teenage_Polyglot

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/use_def_art.htm This looks like a good recource to determin when we do use the article in Englsih.

3 years ago

ConchiCastillo
ConchiCastillo

In answer to Metlieb's question: If we needed the definite article here, it would be "de la leche", not "del leche", since this noun is feminine in Spanish.

5 months ago

Patricia460976

Does the dialect of Spanish make a difference? Chile vs Argentina vs Mexico etc

1 year ago