"Il biscotto"

Translation:The cookie

December 27, 2012

102 Comments


Zhyl

Worth noting that biscuit in Europe is somewhat different to biscuit in the US.

December 27, 2012

pont

Indeed; pouring gravy on your biscotto would probably be considered a faux pas.

March 1, 2013

sea2sicily

Biscuit in British English(BE) is cookie in American English (AE). Just like French fries AE are chips BE and chips AE are crisps BE you have to know what English you are using...

July 14, 2014

bossmanrichy

Like the queen said, There is no such thing as 'American English'. There is English and there are mistakes.

May 13, 2019

Berto29441

George Bernard Shaw thinks differently....

May 14, 2019

Rae.F

As do linguists.

May 14, 2019

Julie294266

Exactly.

January 27, 2017

Randonneur3

'What English you are eating..'

April 13, 2018

Eleanor878810

THAT IS A VERY VERY VERY VERY VERY VERY VERY VERY VERY VERY VERY VERY VERY VERY VERY VERY VERY VERY LONG SENTENCE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

April 12, 2018

Eleanor878810

And so is that!

April 12, 2018

jaye16

Accepted are both "cookie" or" biscuit".

November 22, 2013

JamesPlayfair

biscuit was not accepted for me

March 15, 2018

Eleanor878810

Yeah npr me

April 12, 2018

Eleanor878810

Sorry,Nor me

April 12, 2018

scimmietta03

Yeah

December 21, 2013

dhaas70

Why doesn't biscotti work?

September 9, 2013

G.Luiz

Because biscotti would be the plural of biscotto. Therefore, a phrase referring to multiple cookies would be written as "I biscotti". (Edited to fix grammar mistake)

May 28, 2014

Rae.F

i biscotti not "gli" biscotti, because "biscotti" does not start with a vowel.

il -- i
lo/l' -- gli

May 28, 2014

G.Luiz

You're right. Mi dispiace.

May 28, 2014

Eleanor878810

Oh ok i wanted to know the answer to...

April 12, 2018

jaye16

While we use the word "biscotto" (plural "biscotti") in Eng. it refers to a particular type of cookie/biscuit flavored with anise. Duo wants the more general term in English.

December 21, 2013

Eleanor878810

I dunno

April 12, 2018

Philly9795

I always loose do to mis-spelling, guess practice makes perfecto! Duolingo is awesome

July 24, 2014

rooseveltnut2

Me too Philly9795 and I'm sure many others also.

August 3, 2015

AhmedGzeri

what is the meaning of typo ?

November 12, 2014

Rae.F

It's short for "typographical error." It means you made a typing mistake, which is just your fingers accidentally hitting the wrong keys. People make a distinction between typos and other errors because when it's a typo, you know the right answer but you just typed it wrong. But other errors are mistakes of knowledge or understanding.

November 12, 2014

AhmedGzeri

thank you very much

November 12, 2014

b.kober

the translation says one meaning is "biscuit (ware)"

what does this mean?

September 25, 2013

jaye16

"unglazed porcelain or pottery" according to Merriam-Webster. Not something you'd find on a menu.

December 21, 2013

CataC.D

The plural of il is i and the plural of l' is gli, but when it's lo, which do i have to use? I don't know if i said that correctly but i don't speak english, i only know the basics things

September 6, 2014

Rae.F

l' is the contracted form of lo.

September 6, 2014

CataC.D

grazie

September 6, 2014

rooseveltnut2

Basic things.....I beg to differ. That was great.

August 3, 2015

Wengusflengus

English is fairly simple

February 17, 2016

lorendani

Yes, I agree. But lots of languages are more complicated so let's learn

May 2, 2016

Clare461484

in australia a biscuit is a cookie

June 13, 2018

Glorialleba

cookie is a galleta, no?

October 11, 2014

Rae.F

I think that's the Spanish word for it!

October 11, 2014

lorendani

In italian Galletta is a biscuit those made of rice and crispies, not those you eat with milk ( I think in Britain you have breakfast with biscuits and milk, no?).

May 2, 2016

Rae.F

I think so. I'm not British, though, I'm in the USA.

May 2, 2016

Oneshot020

Si.

July 24, 2015

MarisaMonta

What does "bicchiere" mean?

January 12, 2015

Rae.F

drinking glass

January 12, 2015

bigp2

Why can't biscuit be accepted. We aren't all American

March 2, 2016

Rae.F

To suggest an alternative answer, you need to report (flag) the lesson.

March 2, 2016

NarrelleWe

After reading this feed I notice I am not the only one thinking .......what .......cookie?? Biscuit to me & I am neither American or British.

March 9, 2017

RainDer2112

Voglio il biscotto!

April 20, 2017

AbleVilla

I wrote it correctly yet still it marked it wrong.

May 7, 2017

LenVillani

I have entered The Cookie at 5 times and even The Biscuit, it is now becoming unhelpful. I cannot pass this word to continue. I have had several cases of incorrect answers, surely you can get your answers correct.

August 13, 2017

zzxj

What would you call the kind of cookie that we call a biscotti in the US?

January 21, 2018

Liz315582

i was just reading comments .Damn cookie .

January 27, 2018

Eleanor878810

How is cookie not a biscuit and the only fhing you can put in a cookie insead of a cookie and a biscuit?

April 12, 2018

Rae.F

In American English, these, these, and these, etc. are all cookies and these are biscuits. They're very different things.

April 12, 2018

lorendani

I have never seen the American biscuits. Thanks however for your clarification! I wanted to have this question answered since a long time

June 17, 2018

Berto29441

Biscotto is neither BE nor AE: it's Italian and means twice (bis) cooked (cotto): a crisp piece of bread (with or without sugar added) that can be stored for months because pratically without humidity. So an AE translation (cooky/cookie) is not a good translation, as it is from the Dutch koekje , diminutive of koek=cake and a biscuit is not a cake

May 6, 2018

LordGrowl

Does anyone else hear "bis-quot-to" rather than "bis-cot-to"?

January 22, 2014

jaye16

Welcome and I hope you find learning here as easy and enjoyable as I do. Advice. If you think something is not correct writing it here will not help. Except for some commiseration from other learners. What you should do is Report it. On the page where you had the sentence there is a Report Problem button. Left bottom. Here is a good site since you seem to be new here. http://www.duolingo.com/comment/1352379
If you have any other questions or problems of course come to the comment page someone will always try to help.

January 22, 2014

lmax876

I just wonder how they expect you to guess what a word is without any prior knowledge of the language e.g. Biscotto, latte etc. Or am I missing something?

March 22, 2014

Rae.F

You might be missing something. Every time you encounter a word with a dotted underline, hold your mouse over it to reveal an explanation. If you're using the mobile app, then tap it.

April 21, 2014

rooseveltnut2

also you might use wordreference.com

August 3, 2015

EmanuelaC.

Cookie sembra un personaggio di Ned scuola di sopravvivenza

October 5, 2014

lorendani

È un personaggio di Ned scuola di sopravvivenza: è l'amico afroamericano di Ned

June 17, 2018

edmodoisverycool

one of my friends got it wrong

November 28, 2014

huwbinkl

You need to clarify if you are using cookie in British English or American English (where cookie means roughly the same as BE "biscuit").

December 14, 2014

Noora_bg

Hello

April 17, 2015

Prof_T_Entee

Put the cookie down! NOW!!!

September 11, 2015

MarinaSart6

So how do you say cookie in plural?

November 9, 2015

Rae.F

the cookie - il biscotto
the cookies - i biscotti

November 9, 2015

BLUEJEW420

dumb AF question, sound doesn't work on the crappy school dell computers

March 30, 2016

Colin__Hunt

England: the biscuit France: le biscuit Italy: il biscotto America: the cookie ?!?!

April 5, 2017

Dimitra83954

Γειά

May 1, 2018

lorendani

Gheia... is it the Greek for biscotto?

June 17, 2018

Rae.F

According to Google Translate, it's Greek for "hello". They're cluttering with off-topic discussion that isn't even in the relevant language.

Apparently, "cookie" in Greek is κουλουράκι.

June 17, 2018

lorendani

Ah ok thanks I just wanted to know. For me Greek has been particularly fascinating since my first time in Greece, hearing people speaking it

June 20, 2018

Numuji

Inzuppo il biscotto

May 20, 2019

DavidFarre132963

Biscuit not accepted!!!!

May 26, 2019

maren419620

I pronounced a word correctly and this thing keeps thinking I said it incorrectly

January 14, 2016

sr.Marianne

biscotto in english is buiscuit, in american - cookie

September 4, 2017

estudiante758

I used biscuit / cookie to cover both eventualities. Was counted as wrong. Programme is unicultural and not very flexible

January 12, 2018

Rae.F

When you're typing, just go with one. They can't code in all of the possible permutations. It's only when you have a multiple choice that you're supposed to select all of the valid options presented to you.

January 12, 2018

sr.Marianne

It is true duolingo is very American. If you answer with an English word you answer is counted as wrong. For. ex. Autunno. I answered autumn, = wrong. The answer is : fall. Fall is American.

January 12, 2018

Rae.F

Autumn is just as American as Fall. The course contributors are human and sometimes overlook things. That is why you can flag a lesson and make a suggestion.

January 13, 2018

lorendani

The funny thing is that here in Italy they teach us that autunno is autumn in English

June 17, 2018

Berto29441

Why fun? In Italy, BE is normally taught.

June 18, 2018

donatella117

sounded like "i" biscotto not "il" biscotto. the pronunciation is so poor in this program i have started skipping the ones where speech is slurred.

March 20, 2014

TrippyZ

But i biscotto does not exist. Therefore, as you learn, even if the pronunciation is vague or difficult to hear, you can lock into the o of biscotto and know that the article was therefore an il.

September 13, 2014

donis_adriana

I dont know anyone who uses this up it would be nice if someone added me c:

July 14, 2014

DefineDalila

Why didn't Duolingo's Suri pronounce the word as bis-COH-toh instead of bis-CAH-toh?

November 17, 2015

edithsanabria

i dint know this one hi

December 15, 2015

Moddrick_Blue

buiscotto... is it buiscuit? Cookie. Awww! so close!

January 26, 2016

BLUEJEW420

OH MA GERH'D

March 22, 2016

rose310894

Bbb

April 12, 2017

SeleneTorr19

I meant to put the cookie and it counted me worng

May 19, 2017

Eleanor878810

I accidently pressed submit when I had two more aords to put in!!!

April 12, 2018

Prometeo24

An english person would never say "The biscuit", ain't i right?

January 8, 2014

jaye16

Why not, I'm not British so I'd like to know.

January 8, 2014

Prometeo24

I meant that is wrong to say it. Don't you people say "May I have A biscuit?" instead of "May I have THE biscuit?"

January 9, 2014

jaye16

It still doesn't mean much to me. If there's only one biscuit left you might say: "THE biscuit." May I make an observation, I believe English may not be your native language if so please be advised that the phrase:"you people" it very rude and condescending. Please avoid it.

January 9, 2014

Prometeo24

Ups! Sorry, I didn't mean to be rude. I'll take your advise into account. I've just googled "a biscuit" and the translation (at least from Spanish) is "A biscuit", "THE biscuit" is not even an option to select.

January 9, 2014

jaye16

Good to hear that. Don't worry both "a biscuit" and "the biscuit" are possible in correct English.

January 9, 2014

Rae.F

"Where's the biscuit?"
"It's under your napkin."

April 21, 2014

Midget1

If there was one biscuit left you would say may I have the biscuit

June 12, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.