"Il biscotto"

Translation:The cookie

December 27, 2012

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zhyl

Worth noting that biscuit in Europe is somewhat different to biscuit in the US.


pont

Indeed; pouring gravy on your biscotto would probably be considered a faux pas.


sea2sicily

Biscuit in British English(BE) is cookie in American English (AE). Just like French fries AE are chips BE and chips AE are crisps BE you have to know what English you are using...


jaye16

Accepted are both "cookie" or" biscuit".


JamesPlayfair

biscuit was not accepted for me


AlistairJa17

Wasn't accepted for me either!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

How exactly did you write it/spell it?


AlistairJa17

Biscuit. Have read the whole thread. I don't know. Maybe there was an extra space or something. At least I know what a cookie is


SimoneYeom

Somehow it worked for me...


Caperucita804455

There is nothing wrong with translating Il biscotto as the biscuit - if you are from Britain.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

True, but bear in mind that Duolingo is based in the USA, and over here, a biscuit is something very different.


dhaas70

Why doesn't biscotti work?


G.Luiz

Because biscotti would be the plural of biscotto. Therefore, a phrase referring to multiple cookies would be written as "I biscotti". (Edited to fix grammar mistake)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

i biscotti not "gli" biscotti, because "biscotti" does not start with a vowel.

il -- i
lo/l' -- gli


G.Luiz

You're right. Mi dispiace.


jaye16

While we use the word "biscotto" (plural "biscotti") in Eng. it refers to a particular type of cookie/biscuit flavored with anise. Duo wants the more general term in English.


Clare461484

in australia a biscuit is a cookie


b.kober

the translation says one meaning is "biscuit (ware)"

what does this mean?


jaye16

"unglazed porcelain or pottery" according to Merriam-Webster. Not something you'd find on a menu.


Justicekoala17

Should be biscuit. Many English speaking countries say biscuit and it comes to mind more easily when translating from biscotto


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It could also be "biscuit". Duolingo is an American company and defaults to American English. In the USA, this is a cookie and this is a biscuit.

If you translated "il biscotto" as "the biscuit" and it marked you wrong, then next time it happens, click the little flag icon before you move on and report "My answer should be accepted."


AhmedGzeri

what is the meaning of typo ?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's short for "typographical error." It means you made a typing mistake, which is just your fingers accidentally hitting the wrong keys. People make a distinction between typos and other errors because when it's a typo, you know the right answer but you just typed it wrong. But other errors are mistakes of knowledge or understanding.


AhmedGzeri

thank you very much


zzxj

What would you call the kind of cookie that we call a biscotti in the US?


CataC.D

The plural of il is i and the plural of l' is gli, but when it's lo, which do i have to use? I don't know if i said that correctly but i don't speak english, i only know the basics things


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

l' is the contracted form of lo.


Glorialleba

cookie is a galleta, no?


MarisaMonta

What does "bicchiere" mean?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

drinking glass


MarinaSart6

So how do you say cookie in plural?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

the cookie - il biscotto
the cookies - i biscotti


bigp2

Why can't biscuit be accepted. We aren't all American


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

To suggest an alternative answer, you need to report (flag) the lesson.


RainDer2112

Voglio il biscotto!


LenVillani

I have entered The Cookie at 5 times and even The Biscuit, it is now becoming unhelpful. I cannot pass this word to continue. I have had several cases of incorrect answers, surely you can get your answers correct.


FloweryPowery

How is cookie not a biscuit and the only fhing you can put in a cookie insead of a cookie and a biscuit?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In American English, these, these, and these, etc. are all cookies and these are biscuits. They're very different things.


lorendani

I have never seen the American biscuits. Thanks however for your clarification! I wanted to have this question answered since a long time


Natalia448389

Biscuit and cookie are the same


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Not in the USA, and Duolingo uses American English.

In the USA, this is a biscuit, and these are cookies.


Elle796447

Why isn’t the cookie correct


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"The cookie" is the official correct answer. You might have had a typo or extra space. Or if you used the word bank, there is a bug where it will mark you wrong if you drag the tiles instead of clicking/tapping them.


Schildpad-VS

"the cookie" was marked incorrect. The correct answer is "The cookie". Really!?!? not have a capital T caused a wrong answer? Reported. Just venting :-)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The volunteer course contributors have no control over the correction algorithm. That's the site devs. And the correction algorithm is not case-sensitive. Did it really mark you wrong, or did it just say "Another correct answer"?


annie283452

Biscuit is British ,cookie American

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.