1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il biscotto"

"Il biscotto"

Translation:The cookie

December 27, 2012

117 Comments


Zhyl

Worth noting that biscuit in Europe is somewhat different to biscuit in the US.


pont

Indeed; pouring gravy on your biscotto would probably be considered a faux pas.


sea2sicily

Biscuit in British English(BE) is cookie in American English (AE). Just like French fries AE are chips BE and chips AE are crisps BE you have to know what English you are using...


bossmanrichy

Like the queen said, There is no such thing as 'American English'. There is English and there are mistakes.


Randonneur3

'What English you are eating..'


FloweryPowery

THAT IS A VERY VERY VERY VERY VERY VERY VERY VERY VERY VERY VERY VERY VERY VERY VERY VERY VERY VERY LONG SENTENCE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


jaye16

Accepted are both "cookie" or" biscuit".


JamesPlayfair

biscuit was not accepted for me


Clare461484

in australia a biscuit is a cookie


Caperucita804455

There is nothing wrong with translating Il biscotto as the biscuit - if you are from Britain.


Rae.F
Mod

True, but bear in mind that Duolingo is based in the USA, and over here, a biscuit is something very different.


dhaas70

Why doesn't biscotti work?


G.Luiz

Because biscotti would be the plural of biscotto. Therefore, a phrase referring to multiple cookies would be written as "I biscotti". (Edited to fix grammar mistake)


Rae.F
Mod

i biscotti not "gli" biscotti, because "biscotti" does not start with a vowel.

il -- i
lo/l' -- gli


G.Luiz

You're right. Mi dispiace.


FloweryPowery

Oh ok i wanted to know the answer to...


jaye16

While we use the word "biscotto" (plural "biscotti") in Eng. it refers to a particular type of cookie/biscuit flavored with anise. Duo wants the more general term in English.


b.kober

the translation says one meaning is "biscuit (ware)"

what does this mean?


jaye16

"unglazed porcelain or pottery" according to Merriam-Webster. Not something you'd find on a menu.


AhmedGzeri

what is the meaning of typo ?


Rae.F
Mod

It's short for "typographical error." It means you made a typing mistake, which is just your fingers accidentally hitting the wrong keys. People make a distinction between typos and other errors because when it's a typo, you know the right answer but you just typed it wrong. But other errors are mistakes of knowledge or understanding.


AhmedGzeri

thank you very much


Sophiekoala17

Should be biscuit. Many English speaking countries say biscuit and it comes to mind more easily when translating from biscotto


Rae.F
Mod

It could also be "biscuit". Duolingo is an American company and defaults to American English. In the USA, this is a cookie and this is a biscuit.

If you translated "il biscotto" as "the biscuit" and it marked you wrong, then next time it happens, click the little flag icon before you move on and report "My answer should be accepted."


Philly9795

I always loose do to mis-spelling, guess practice makes perfecto! Duolingo is awesome


rooseveltnut2

Me too Philly9795 and I'm sure many others also.


bigp2

Why can't biscuit be accepted. We aren't all American


Rae.F
Mod

To suggest an alternative answer, you need to report (flag) the lesson.


Schildpad-VS

"the cookie" was marked incorrect. The correct answer is "The cookie". Really!?!? not have a capital T caused a wrong answer? Reported. Just venting :-)


Rae.F
Mod

The volunteer course contributors have no control over the correction algorithm. That's the site devs. And the correction algorithm is not case-sensitive. Did it really mark you wrong, or did it just say "Another correct answer"?


annie283452

Biscuit is British ,cookie American


CataC.D

The plural of il is i and the plural of l' is gli, but when it's lo, which do i have to use? I don't know if i said that correctly but i don't speak english, i only know the basics things


Rae.F
Mod

l' is the contracted form of lo.


rooseveltnut2

Basic things.....I beg to differ. That was great.


Wengusflengus

English is fairly simple


lorendani

Yes, I agree. But lots of languages are more complicated so let's learn


Glorialleba

cookie is a galleta, no?


Rae.F
Mod

I think that's the Spanish word for it!


lorendani

In italian Galletta is a biscuit those made of rice and crispies, not those you eat with milk ( I think in Britain you have breakfast with biscuits and milk, no?).


Rae.F
Mod

I think so. I'm not British, though, I'm in the USA.


MarisaMonta

What does "bicchiere" mean?


Rae.F
Mod

drinking glass


MarinaSart6

So how do you say cookie in plural?


Rae.F
Mod

the cookie - il biscotto
the cookies - i biscotti


RainDer2112

Voglio il biscotto!


LenVillani

I have entered The Cookie at 5 times and even The Biscuit, it is now becoming unhelpful. I cannot pass this word to continue. I have had several cases of incorrect answers, surely you can get your answers correct.


zzxj

What would you call the kind of cookie that we call a biscotti in the US?


FloweryPowery

How is cookie not a biscuit and the only fhing you can put in a cookie insead of a cookie and a biscuit?


Rae.F
Mod

In American English, these, these, and these, etc. are all cookies and these are biscuits. They're very different things.


lorendani

I have never seen the American biscuits. Thanks however for your clarification! I wanted to have this question answered since a long time


Samantha.17.Rose

Am i the only one that heard mi?


Samantha.17.Rose

Yeah but usually its more like, may i have the last biscuit. Or do you want the last biscuit. I dont no... "the biscuit" just sounds inproper to me.


Natalia448389

Biscuit and cookie are the same


Rae.F
Mod

Not in the USA, and Duolingo uses American English.

In the USA, this is a biscuit, and these are cookies.


Elle796447

Why isn’t the cookie correct


Rae.F
Mod

"The cookie" is the official correct answer. You might have had a typo or extra space. Or if you used the word bank, there is a bug where it will mark you wrong if you drag the tiles instead of clicking/tapping them.


hhamburger

For all users of British English, 'biscuit' is definitely the correct answer.


ZacheryGar4

Biscuit in England


ange.ll

It's bolacha (brazilians will understand)


AbleVilla

I wrote it correctly yet still it marked it wrong.


Liz315582

i was just reading comments .Damn cookie .


NasosTheod

Cookie = biscuit


lmax876

I just wonder how they expect you to guess what a word is without any prior knowledge of the language e.g. Biscotto, latte etc. Or am I missing something?


Rae.F
Mod

You might be missing something. Every time you encounter a word with a dotted underline, hold your mouse over it to reveal an explanation. If you're using the mobile app, then tap it.


Samantha.17.Rose

I find that the pictures they first provide you with are very helpful.


EmanuelaC.

Cookie sembra un personaggio di Ned scuola di sopravvivenza


lorendani

È un personaggio di Ned scuola di sopravvivenza: è l'amico afroamericano di Ned


edmodoisverycool

one of my friends got it wrong


huwbinkl

You need to clarify if you are using cookie in British English or American English (where cookie means roughly the same as BE "biscuit").


Prof_T_Entee

Put the cookie down! NOW!!!


NarrelleWe

After reading this feed I notice I am not the only one thinking .......what .......cookie?? Biscuit to me & I am neither American or British.


Colin__Hunt

England: the biscuit France: le biscuit Italy: il biscotto America: the cookie ?!?!


Samantha.17.Rose

Yeah, ya ever here the saying, keep it simple stupid..? We have biscuits too. The're just different...


lorendani

Gheia... is it the Greek for biscotto?


Rae.F
Mod

According to Google Translate, it's Greek for "hello". They're cluttering with off-topic discussion that isn't even in the relevant language.

Apparently, "cookie" in Greek is κουλουράκι.


lorendani

Ah ok thanks I just wanted to know. For me Greek has been particularly fascinating since my first time in Greece, hearing people speaking it


Numuji

Inzuppo il biscotto


DavidFarre132963

Biscuit not accepted!!!!


LordGrowl

Does anyone else hear "bis-quot-to" rather than "bis-cot-to"?


jaye16

Welcome and I hope you find learning here as easy and enjoyable as I do. Advice. If you think something is not correct writing it here will not help. Except for some commiseration from other learners. What you should do is Report it. On the page where you had the sentence there is a Report Problem button. Left bottom. Here is a good site since you seem to be new here. http://www.duolingo.com/comment/1352379
If you have any other questions or problems of course come to the comment page someone will always try to help.


maren419620

I pronounced a word correctly and this thing keeps thinking I said it incorrectly


BLUEJEW420

dumb AF question, sound doesn't work on the crappy school dell computers


sr.Marianne

biscotto in english is buiscuit, in american - cookie


estudiante758

I used biscuit / cookie to cover both eventualities. Was counted as wrong. Programme is unicultural and not very flexible


Rae.F
Mod

When you're typing, just go with one. They can't code in all of the possible permutations. It's only when you have a multiple choice that you're supposed to select all of the valid options presented to you.


sr.Marianne

It is true duolingo is very American. If you answer with an English word you answer is counted as wrong. For. ex. Autunno. I answered autumn, = wrong. The answer is : fall. Fall is American.


Rae.F
Mod

Autumn is just as American as Fall. The course contributors are human and sometimes overlook things. That is why you can flag a lesson and make a suggestion.


lorendani

The funny thing is that here in Italy they teach us that autunno is autumn in English


donatella117

sounded like "i" biscotto not "il" biscotto. the pronunciation is so poor in this program i have started skipping the ones where speech is slurred.


TrippyZ

But i biscotto does not exist. Therefore, as you learn, even if the pronunciation is vague or difficult to hear, you can lock into the o of biscotto and know that the article was therefore an il.


donis_adriana

I dont know anyone who uses this up it would be nice if someone added me c:


DefineDalila

Why didn't Duolingo's Suri pronounce the word as bis-COH-toh instead of bis-CAH-toh?


edithsanabria

i dint know this one hi


Moddrick_Blue

buiscotto... is it buiscuit? Cookie. Awww! so close!


SeleneTorr19

I meant to put the cookie and it counted me worng


FloweryPowery

I accidently pressed submit when I had two more aords to put in!!!


Prometeo24

An english person would never say "The biscuit", ain't i right?


jaye16

Why not, I'm not British so I'd like to know.


Prometeo24

I meant that is wrong to say it. Don't you people say "May I have A biscuit?" instead of "May I have THE biscuit?"


Rae.F
Mod

"Where's the biscuit?"
"It's under your napkin."


jaye16

It still doesn't mean much to me. If there's only one biscuit left you might say: "THE biscuit." May I make an observation, I believe English may not be your native language if so please be advised that the phrase:"you people" it very rude and condescending. Please avoid it.


Prometeo24

Ups! Sorry, I didn't mean to be rude. I'll take your advise into account. I've just googled "a biscuit" and the translation (at least from Spanish) is "A biscuit", "THE biscuit" is not even an option to select.


jaye16

Good to hear that. Don't worry both "a biscuit" and "the biscuit" are possible in correct English.


Midget1

If there was one biscuit left you would say may I have the biscuit

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.