1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "You like our dogs."

"You like our dogs."

Translation:Is maith leat ár madraí.

June 11, 2015

12 Comments


BjornsenBjorn

Why isn't madraí lenited?


ShaneStova

I don't understand I'm so confused I'm not sure what question to ask


Magh-Roith

Could the second last comment be " i like your question." ?


scilling

Its translation is “I like your answer”.


Magh-Roith

madraí is not lenited because ár- bhur - a cause eclipse . However, Madraí is not eclipsed because only words starting with BCD - FG - PT are eclipsed. do - mo- a lenite words starting with BCD-FG-PT-SM I remember the initial letters in that order because its easier to recall and SM reminds me of SéiMhu. Cuid ( portion of) is eclipsed.


becky3086

It is amazing what you do retain from here. I have not been on here for over a week and then I hadn't been on here for a good few month. Just kind of got depressed with it and took a long break. Came on today and got this completely correct....just amazing. Not only did I get it correct but understood why it was correct, lol. I really need to get here more regularly again. No question just a little encouragement for those who struggle like me. :)


RobD18

"taithníonn leat ár madraí" is wrong?


scilling

Yes — that form would be Taitníonn ár gcuid madraí leat. (The translation above should have been Is maith leat ár gcuid madraí.)


RobD18

taitníonn do fhreagra liom


abdulm99

is maith libh ár madri i has fada


Knocksedan

It's madraí, and there is a fada on the í, but it's hard to distinguish in the font that Duolingo uses.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.