Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You like our dogs."

Translation:Is maith leat ár madraí.

3 years ago

12 Comments


ShaneStova

I don't understand I'm so confused I'm not sure what question to ask

2 years ago

Magh-Roith

Could the second last comment be " i like your question." ?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Its translation is “I like your answer”.

2 years ago

Magh-Roith

Thank you .

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

It is amazing what you do retain from here. I have not been on here for over a week and then I hadn't been on here for a good few month. Just kind of got depressed with it and took a long break. Came on today and got this completely correct....just amazing. Not only did I get it correct but understood why it was correct, lol. I really need to get here more regularly again. No question just a little encouragement for those who struggle like me. :)

2 years ago

BjornsenBjorn
BjornsenBjorn

Why isn't madraí lenited?

2 years ago

Magh-Roith

madraí is not lenited because ár- bhur - a cause eclipse . However, Madraí is not eclipsed because only words starting with BCD - FG - PT are eclipsed. do - mo- a lenite words starting with BCD-FG-PT-SM I remember the initial letters in that order because its easier to recall and SM reminds me of SéiMhu. Cuid ( portion of) is eclipsed.

2 years ago

abdulm99

is maith libh ár madri i has fada

1 year ago

Knocksedan

It's madraí, and there is a fada on the í, but it's hard to distinguish in the font that Duolingo uses.

1 year ago

RobD18
RobD18

"taithníonn leat ár madraí" is wrong?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes — that form would be Taitníonn ár gcuid madraí leat. (The translation above should have been Is maith leat ár gcuid madraí.)

3 years ago

RobD18
RobD18

taitníonn do fhreagra liom

3 years ago