"They ask, and we answer."

Translation:Ili demandas, kaj ni respondas.

June 11, 2015

8 Comments


JamesTWils

Could this also be ili petas? I would have thought they were asking for something or for someone to do something.

June 11, 2015

makis_eo

demandi - to ask (a question) peti - to ask for, request

June 12, 2015

JamesTWils

Right, that is my point. When someone says "they ask, and we answer," I would have thought it did not mean we were conveying information to them, but rather that we were saying "yes, sir" and the doing whatever ili petis.

June 12, 2015

makis_eo

Hah, jen kial mi ne ŝatas respondi angle. Jen, per BER:

  • demandi: diri ion al iu por ekscii ion (to say something to someone in order to know something)
  • peti: diri, ke oni deziras ekhavi aĵon aŭ servon; diri, ke oni deziras, ke iu faru ion; diri "bonvolu.... -i" (to say that you desire to have a thing or service; to say that you desire that someone does something; to say "please.... [do])"
June 12, 2015

JamesTWils

I suppose the answer to my question, then, is that one would be clearer saying this in Esperanto, but what I would understand, if someone were to say "They ask and we answer," would be possible, since I would understand that to mean "Ili petas kaj ni respondas." "Will you go and fight on my behalf?" "Yes sir, of course, sir."

June 12, 2015

makis_eo

Hmmm. Ok, how I might use this sentence realistically:

  • Ili demandas (al ni ĉu ni ŝatas kukon) kaj ni respondas (ke ni ne ŝatas kukon!)
  • Ili petas (ke ni ne plu faru tion) kaj ni respondas (fek' al vi! Ni faru tion, kion vi volas!)
June 12, 2015

ronlin2808

you replied to each other too much now i can't reply to him

August 9, 2018

High_Raccoon

ĉu ĝi estas pridemandado?

May 12, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.