"Jenta legger boken ned på bordet."

Translation:The girl puts the book down on the table.

3 years ago

9 Comments


zorgodavid

"The girl puts down the book on the table" shouldn't be accepted?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

It is now!

3 years ago

HerrArbo
HerrArbo

Can the 'ned' be dropped like it can in English?

2 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Yes.

2 years ago

MatthewEat9

"Puts down the book" strikes me as somewhat unnatural word order. I am not confident that it is grammatically incorrect, but I wouldn't expect a native speaker to use that construction.

1 year ago

Tiny_Giants

Why is "the girl lies the book down on the table" not accepted ?

2 years ago

EvandroZafalon

"Legger = Put" and "Ligger = Lay"

2 years ago

Delphinine

You should be able to translate legger as either "lay(s)" or "put(s)," because these words all require a direct object (e.g., "boken").

However, "lie(s)" is not an acceptable translation because "lie(s)" is intransitive and cannot take a direct object.

In other words, you actively lay (legger) something on a surface:

Jeg legger et brev på bordet = I lay a letter on the table.

Objects and people passively rest and lie (ligger) on a surface:

Brevet ligger på bordet = The letter lies on the table.

5 months ago

vinsmokes
vinsmokes

Why do we need ned here?

2 weeks ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.