1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jenta legger boken ned på bo…

"Jenta legger boken ned bordet."

Translation:The girl puts the book down on the table.

June 11, 2015

12 Comments


zorgodavid

"The girl puts down the book on the table" shouldn't be accepted?


HerrArbo

Can the 'ned' be dropped like it can in English?


TornadoOfSouls

No native speaker would ever say: 'The girl puts down the book on the table.' They would say: 'The girl puts the book down on the table.'


AnneTanne

It might sound unnatural, but keep in mind this course is for learning Norwegian, not about learning English. I guess most students aren't native English speakers, but just use English because their primary language isn't available as 'basic' language in Duolingo. So Duolingo should be a tad more forgiving for errors in English than it is for errors in Norwegian.


MatthewEat9

"Puts down the book" strikes me as somewhat unnatural word order. I am not confident that it is grammatically incorrect, but I wouldn't expect a native speaker to use that construction.


Tiny_Giants

Why is "the girl lies the book down on the table" not accepted ?


Delphinine

You should be able to translate legger as either "lay(s)" or "put(s)," because these words all require a direct object (e.g., "boken").

However, "lie(s)" is not an acceptable translation because "lie(s)" is intransitive and cannot take a direct object.

In other words, you actively lay (legger) something on a surface:

Jeg legger et brev på bordet = I lay a letter on the table.

Objects and people passively rest and lie (ligger) on a surface:

Brevet ligger på bordet = The letter lies on the table.


FredCapp

Why do I get dinged for having a single consonant where there's supposed to be a double, but I don't get dinged for a double consonant where there's supposed to be a single?


vinsmokes

Why do we need ned here?


Perenix

Somewhat related, I'm having a hard time to hear the diference in the sound of the words "leger" and "legger". Any help ?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.