"The lamp is on the table."

Translation:Lamba masanın üstünde.

3 years ago

6 Comments


WaseemOnLine

Why lamba and not lambayı?

1 year ago

Mansouri147
Mansouri147

as far as i know the right one lambayı

1 year ago

Aldrost
Aldrost

Because it's the subject. The subject never gets the accusative ending.

11 months ago

spikypsyche
spikypsyche

Is there a significant difference between üzerinde and üstünde?

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

Nope, they mean the same.

3 years ago

ahinbazly
ahinbazly

"lamba masadadır" alternative and accepted translation

10 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.