1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The lamp is on the table."

"The lamp is on the table."

Translation:Lamba masanın üstünde.

June 11, 2015

9 Comments


WaseemOnLine

Why lamba and not lambayı?


Mansouri147

as far as i know the right one lambayı


Aldrost

Because it's the subject. The subject never gets the accusative ending.


spikypsyche

Is there a significant difference between üzerinde and üstünde?


Ilkei

Nope, they mean the same.


ahinbazly

"lamba masadadır" alternative and accepted translation


MrHilmiNevzat

"The lamp is on the table." Translation: Lamba masanın üstünde.

&

Lamba masanın üzerinde.

Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.


Todd940413

It's becoming clear to me that Turkish often uses the genitive to express location ("Kedi bahçenin içinde," "Lamba masanın üstünde"). Is "Lamba masada" also proper Turkish? Are the genitive constructions the most common way of describing the location of things? Thank you.


AndyS177829

The genitive expresses "of" in English, so the Turkish positions are rather like "on top OF", "inside OF" ... beside = "at the side OF" etc. Only Turkish is consistent and English isn't!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.