1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The lamp is on the table."

"The lamp is on the table."

Translation:Lamba masanın üstünde.

June 11, 2015

6 Comments


WaseemOnLine

Why lamba and not lambayı?


Mansouri147

as far as i know the right one lambayı


Aldrost

Because it's the subject. The subject never gets the accusative ending.


spikypsyche

Is there a significant difference between üzerinde and üstünde?


Ilkei

Nope, they mean the same.


ahinbazly

"lamba masadadır" alternative and accepted translation

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.