"I am reading a blog, he is listening to the music and she is reading a book."

Translation:Я читаю блог, він слухає радіо. а вона читає книгу.

3 years ago

27 Comments


KiaStevens

"He is listening to the music" is "Він слухає радіо"?! There are more stupid mistakes like that, but I am reporting all of them so this course could get better and better! :)

3 years ago

jaredroberts

I just keep submitting report after report

3 years ago

oleg.novitskiy

+1

3 years ago

IvaTozWayze

+1

3 years ago

Piece_o_Ham
Piece_o_Ham

One of the weirdest things is "the music" part. Who says "He is listening to the music"? It really should be "He is listening to music"

2 years ago

Hatul_Madan
Hatul_Madan

And what can you say about music=радіо?

2 years ago

Piece_o_Ham
Piece_o_Ham

It's already been said; also messed up. I'm guessing that they were mixing up two different translations.

2 years ago

thirdlifenow

When will you correct the mistakes and allow correct answers their just due?

3 years ago

Hatul_Madan
Hatul_Madan

Music - це "музика", а по радіо крім музики транслюють інші передачі. Тому варто, нарешті, зробити адекватний переклад. Репортів було подано достатньо. 18.08.15

3 years ago

SmithUA01
SmithUA01

i guess this course will be in beta forever then ;)

3 years ago

Hatul_Madan
Hatul_Madan

I agree.

3 years ago

realcuckoo

підтримую зауваження щодо "радіо"

3 years ago

Andyyy_v
Andyyy_v

08.12.2015 проблема не виправлена

3 years ago

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

Виправте вже цю помилку!

3 years ago

SmithUA01
SmithUA01

since nobody's corrected this after like 2 months, i assume there must be some contexts in which "radio" genuinely does mean "music". could a native speaker please shed some light on when this becomes the case, and when it means simply "radio"?

3 years ago

maksym.kurkin
maksym.kurkin

There's none. These words have the same meanings as in English. It's just a mistaken translation here.

3 years ago

SmithUA01
SmithUA01

still wrong

3 years ago

Hatul_Madan
Hatul_Madan

Панове бракороби! Ви вже шостий місяць намагаєтесь переконати, що music - це радіо!

3 years ago

spicy_wolf

19.03.2016, помилка на виправлена, музика досі=радіо. I have also reported this mismatch; and the dots on the place of commas (didn't see comments about it yet)

2 years ago

Hatul_Madan
Hatul_Madan

"Music" - це не "радіо", шановне панство! Якщо немає можливості виправити помилку - вилучіть це завдання. 21.07.2015

3 years ago

Hatul_Madan
Hatul_Madan

Час іде, а "music" - досі "радіо"... 02.08.15

3 years ago

tugcetezcann

Probably every person who saw this question reported it, it is going to be my 3rd time still it says the answer is wrong.

2 years ago

Hatul_Madan
Hatul_Madan

Шановні колеги! Помилці music=радіо вже чотири місяці. Будемо чекати піврічного ювілею?

3 years ago

Rizdvo
Rizdvo

Ювілей так ювілей! Ще трохи - і будемо відзначати першу річницю. :((
03.01.2016. Помилка досі не виправлена

2 years ago

alexm768

Не знаю як зараз, але курс був покинутий на декілька місяців:
"Вітання. Команда не була активною пару місяців - всі дуже зайняті і не мають часу. З нового року робота над репортами поновиться, все буде прийнято до уваги. Дуже дякую вам за терпіння і розуміння".
event/3882308018

2 years ago

Rizdvo
Rizdvo

"...Дуже дякую вам за терпіння і розуміння."
(Та куди ж ми подінемося з підводного човна, тобто з Duo? :))
Ну що ж, сподіватимемося на краще, і наше терпіння буде винагороджено!
До речі, сьогодні я вже отримала відповідь на одне своє зауваження (в іншому завданні). Лёд тронулся? :))

2 years ago

O.Yevhen
O.Yevhen

28.04.2016. ще трохи і рік!

хоча вже виправляють помилки - так як нещодавно надійшло повідомлення, що моє деяке зауваження було взято до уваги

Чекаємо :)

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.