1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "I am reading a blog, he is l…

"I am reading a blog, he is listening to the music and she is reading a book."

Translation:Я читаю блог, він слухає радіо. а вона читає книгу.

June 11, 2015

27 Comments


KiaStevens

"He is listening to the music" is "Він слухає радіо"?! There are more stupid mistakes like that, but I am reporting all of them so this course could get better and better! :)


jaredroberts

I just keep submitting report after report


Piece_o_Ham

One of the weirdest things is "the music" part. Who says "He is listening to the music"? It really should be "He is listening to music"


Hatul_Madan

And what can you say about music=радіо?


Piece_o_Ham

It's already been said; also messed up. I'm guessing that they were mixing up two different translations.


thirdlifenow

When will you correct the mistakes and allow correct answers their just due?


Hatul_Madan

Music - це "музика", а по радіо крім музики транслюють інші передачі. Тому варто, нарешті, зробити адекватний переклад. Репортів було подано достатньо. 18.08.15


SmithUA01

i guess this course will be in beta forever then ;)


realcuckoo

підтримую зауваження щодо "радіо"


Andyyy_v

08.12.2015 проблема не виправлена


alex_tv80

Виправте вже цю помилку!


SmithUA01

since nobody's corrected this after like 2 months, i assume there must be some contexts in which "radio" genuinely does mean "music". could a native speaker please shed some light on when this becomes the case, and when it means simply "radio"?


maksym.kurkin

There's none. These words have the same meanings as in English. It's just a mistaken translation here.


Hatul_Madan

Панове бракороби! Ви вже шостий місяць намагаєтесь переконати, що music - це радіо!


spicy_wolf

19.03.2016, помилка на виправлена, музика досі=радіо. I have also reported this mismatch; and the dots on the place of commas (didn't see comments about it yet)


Hatul_Madan

"Music" - це не "радіо", шановне панство! Якщо немає можливості виправити помилку - вилучіть це завдання. 21.07.2015


Hatul_Madan

Час іде, а "music" - досі "радіо"... 02.08.15


tugcetezcann

Probably every person who saw this question reported it, it is going to be my 3rd time still it says the answer is wrong.


Hatul_Madan

Шановні колеги! Помилці music=радіо вже чотири місяці. Будемо чекати піврічного ювілею?


Rizdvo

Ювілей так ювілей! Ще трохи - і будемо відзначати першу річницю. :((
03.01.2016. Помилка досі не виправлена


alexm768

Не знаю як зараз, але курс був покинутий на декілька місяців:
"Вітання. Команда не була активною пару місяців - всі дуже зайняті і не мають часу. З нового року робота над репортами поновиться, все буде прийнято до уваги. Дуже дякую вам за терпіння і розуміння".
event/3882308018


Rizdvo

"...Дуже дякую вам за терпіння і розуміння."
(Та куди ж ми подінемося з підводного човна, тобто з Duo? :))
Ну що ж, сподіватимемося на краще, і наше терпіння буде винагороджено!
До речі, сьогодні я вже отримала відповідь на одне своє зауваження (в іншому завданні). Лёд тронулся? :))


O.Yevhen

28.04.2016. ще трохи і рік!

хоча вже виправляють помилки - так як нещодавно надійшло повідомлення, що моє деяке зауваження було взято до уваги

Чекаємо :)

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.