"I am reading a blog, he is listening to the music and she is reading a book."

Translation:Я читаю блог, він слухає радіо. а вона читає книгу.

June 11, 2015

27 Comments


KiaStevens

"He is listening to the music" is "Він слухає радіо"?! There are more stupid mistakes like that, but I am reporting all of them so this course could get better and better! :)

June 11, 2015

jaredroberts

I just keep submitting report after report

June 23, 2015

oleg.novitskiy

+1

June 15, 2015

IvaTozWayze

+1

June 16, 2015

Piece_o_Ham

One of the weirdest things is "the music" part. Who says "He is listening to the music"? It really should be "He is listening to music"

January 10, 2016

Hatul_Madan

And what can you say about music=радіо?

January 10, 2016

Piece_o_Ham

It's already been said; also messed up. I'm guessing that they were mixing up two different translations.

January 11, 2016

thirdlifenow

When will you correct the mistakes and allow correct answers their just due?

July 17, 2015

Hatul_Madan

Music - це "музика", а по радіо крім музики транслюють інші передачі. Тому варто, нарешті, зробити адекватний переклад. Репортів було подано достатньо. 18.08.15

August 18, 2015

SmithUA01

i guess this course will be in beta forever then ;)

October 28, 2015

Hatul_Madan

I agree.

October 29, 2015

realcuckoo

підтримую зауваження щодо "радіо"

July 28, 2015

Andyyy_v

08.12.2015 проблема не виправлена

December 8, 2015

alex_tv80

Виправте вже цю помилку!

June 27, 2015

SmithUA01

since nobody's corrected this after like 2 months, i assume there must be some contexts in which "radio" genuinely does mean "music". could a native speaker please shed some light on when this becomes the case, and when it means simply "radio"?

August 29, 2015

maksym.kurkin

There's none. These words have the same meanings as in English. It's just a mistaken translation here.

September 10, 2015

SmithUA01

still wrong

November 29, 2015

Hatul_Madan

Панове бракороби! Ви вже шостий місяць намагаєтесь переконати, що music - це радіо!

December 8, 2015

spicy_wolf

19.03.2016, помилка на виправлена, музика досі=радіо. I have also reported this mismatch; and the dots on the place of commas (didn't see comments about it yet)

March 19, 2016

Hatul_Madan

"Music" - це не "радіо", шановне панство! Якщо немає можливості виправити помилку - вилучіть це завдання. 21.07.2015

July 21, 2015

Hatul_Madan

Час іде, а "music" - досі "радіо"... 02.08.15

August 2, 2015

tugcetezcann

Probably every person who saw this question reported it, it is going to be my 3rd time still it says the answer is wrong.

March 21, 2016

Hatul_Madan

Шановні колеги! Помилці music=радіо вже чотири місяці. Будемо чекати піврічного ювілею?

October 2, 2015

Rizdvo

Ювілей так ювілей! Ще трохи - і будемо відзначати першу річницю. :((
03.01.2016. Помилка досі не виправлена

January 3, 2016

alexm768

Не знаю як зараз, але курс був покинутий на декілька місяців:
"Вітання. Команда не була активною пару місяців - всі дуже зайняті і не мають часу. З нового року робота над репортами поновиться, все буде прийнято до уваги. Дуже дякую вам за терпіння і розуміння".
event/3882308018

January 3, 2016

Rizdvo

"...Дуже дякую вам за терпіння і розуміння."
(Та куди ж ми подінемося з підводного човна, тобто з Duo? :))
Ну що ж, сподіватимемося на краще, і наше терпіння буде винагороджено!
До речі, сьогодні я вже отримала відповідь на одне своє зауваження (в іншому завданні). Лёд тронулся? :))

January 3, 2016

O.Yevhen

28.04.2016. ще трохи і рік!

хоча вже виправляють помилки - так як нещодавно надійшло повідомлення, що моє деяке зауваження було взято до уваги

Чекаємо :)

April 28, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.