Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Де я?"

Translation:Where am I?

3 years ago

28 Comments


macliam2
macliam2

No sound files unfortunately

3 years ago

mprdo
mprdo

Impossible to "learn" this otherwise "SILENT LANGUAGE". OVERPRICED at free! 19Nov15

2 years ago

NewtonWren

There's sound now.

The course is still in beta and not officially out, and there's http://forvo.com/ when you need a helping hand.

2 years ago

astrid__vegan__

Sometimes there is sound, thanks for that, but sometimes there is not. Would be helpful to hear all of these sounds though.

11 months ago

PerunBolt
PerunBolt

It's June 1, 2018 and there's still NO SOUND! :/
ЧОМУ ЩЕ НЕМА ЗВУКУ? Why not?

4 months ago

desivy38

For the fill in the blank question, one of the options was ja, which was correct. Another was tse. Why couldn't you have putt tse?

3 years ago

littleblueduck
littleblueduck

Please clarify. Did you have a question like "Де ___"? If so, "Де це" means "Where is it", while "Де я" means "Where am I".

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

I think he had "Де ___" and це and я among the variants. So I said yes, де це is possible. It happens in Beta, when multiple variants are possible, but only one is accepted

3 years ago

littleblueduck
littleblueduck

Oh, I get it. You meant "Де це" in the sense "Where is this [where I am standing now]?" While it might convey the same idea, I don't think it should be accepted. But then again, I'm not the moderator.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

This type of task is not the translation one. You just need to choose what is right in Ukrainian

3 years ago

littleblueduck
littleblueduck

Oooooooooh! Sorry!

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Actually, you can.

3 years ago

desivy38

Was it correct?

3 years ago

littleblueduck
littleblueduck

What Vinnfred probably refers to is "Де це я?", which is a bit stronger, like "Where on Earth am I?".

3 years ago

Portalingo

Question needs some context i think!

3 years ago

Carmen436762

How do you pronounce this? I am unable to hear it

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

де is similar to French "des" and я is someting like ya/ja (like in German "ja" or in "yahoo")

3 years ago

hmada993
hmada993

Україна !!

2 years ago

7bubble7
7bubble7

This is very simple to learn when you know Russian, Polish, Czech, or Slovakian c:

2 years ago

kelly566131

I wish i actually had sound. Ill be able to read the language but will have no idea if im pronouncing correctly

2 years ago

SchonBaume

No sound file yet. I'm using Duo on my Laptop..It's 10august 2017.

1 year ago

BobManiuk

No Audio on many of these,,,

1 year ago

PerunBolt
PerunBolt

Нема звуку! :'( Прошу додайте звук для тих що потрибують чути як вимовляти мову. Дякую! :)

4 months ago

PerunBolt
PerunBolt

Це є вже 27-ого травня, 2018-ого року і ще нема аудіо! Чому нема?

4 months ago

Zambilici.123
Zambilici.123

i did not understand this. i put tse but why is it wrong?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

де is not tse, it's de

3 years ago

VolkanKaya1360

No audio

1 year ago

VictorKrug

Hello:

3 years ago