"Де я?"

Translation:Where am I?

June 11, 2015

30 Comments


macliam2

No sound files unfortunately


mprdo

Impossible to "learn" this otherwise "SILENT LANGUAGE". OVERPRICED at free! 19Nov15


NewtonWren

There's sound now.

The course is still in beta and not officially out, and there's http://forvo.com/ when you need a helping hand.


astrid__vegan__

Sometimes there is sound, thanks for that, but sometimes there is not. Would be helpful to hear all of these sounds though.


PerunBolt

It's June 1, 2018 and there's still NO SOUND! :/
ЧОМУ ЩЕ НЕМА ЗВУКУ? Why not?


hmada993

Україна !!


7bubble7

This is very simple to learn when you know Russian, Polish, Czech, or Slovakian c:


desivy38

For the fill in the blank question, one of the options was ja, which was correct. Another was tse. Why couldn't you have putt tse?


littleblueduck

Please clarify. Did you have a question like "Де ___"? If so, "Де це" means "Where is it", while "Де я" means "Where am I".


Vinnfred

I think he had "Де ___" and це and я among the variants. So I said yes, де це is possible. It happens in Beta, when multiple variants are possible, but only one is accepted


littleblueduck

Oh, I get it. You meant "Де це" in the sense "Where is this [where I am standing now]?" While it might convey the same idea, I don't think it should be accepted. But then again, I'm not the moderator.


Vinnfred

This type of task is not the translation one. You just need to choose what is right in Ukrainian


littleblueduck

Oooooooooh! Sorry!


Vinnfred

Actually, you can.


desivy38

Was it correct?


littleblueduck

What Vinnfred probably refers to is "Де це я?", which is a bit stronger, like "Where on Earth am I?".


Carmen436762

How do you pronounce this? I am unable to hear it


Vinnfred

де is similar to French "des" and я is someting like ya/ja (like in German "ja" or in "yahoo")


Portalingo

Question needs some context i think!


kelly566131

I wish i actually had sound. Ill be able to read the language but will have no idea if im pronouncing correctly


Himmel.

No sound file yet. I'm using Duo on my Laptop..It's 10august 2017.


BobManiuk

No Audio on many of these,,,


PerunBolt

Нема звуку! :'( Прошу додайте звук для тих що потрибують чути як вимовляти мову. Дякую! :)


PerunBolt

Це є вже 27-ого травня, 2018-ого року і ще нема аудіо! Чому нема?


Zambilici.123

i did not understand this. i put tse but why is it wrong?


Vinnfred

де is not tse, it's de


AndrewShaw15

No sound to hear and I'm completely new to this alphabet, so how am I supposed to even guess how to pronounce this stuff?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.