"Де я?"

Translation:Where am I?

June 11, 2015

28 Comments


macliam2
Plus

No sound files unfortunately

September 8, 2015

mprdo

Impossible to "learn" this otherwise "SILENT LANGUAGE". OVERPRICED at free! 19Nov15

November 20, 2015

NewtonWren

There's sound now.

The course is still in beta and not officially out, and there's http://forvo.com/ when you need a helping hand.

December 14, 2015

astrid__vegan__

Sometimes there is sound, thanks for that, but sometimes there is not. Would be helpful to hear all of these sounds though.

November 4, 2017

PerunBolt

It's June 1, 2018 and there's still NO SOUND! :/
ЧОМУ ЩЕ НЕМА ЗВУКУ? Why not?

June 1, 2018

desivy38

For the fill in the blank question, one of the options was ja, which was correct. Another was tse. Why couldn't you have putt tse?

June 11, 2015

littleblueduck

Please clarify. Did you have a question like "Де ___"? If so, "Де це" means "Where is it", while "Де я" means "Where am I".

June 15, 2015

Vinnfred

I think he had "Де ___" and це and я among the variants. So I said yes, де це is possible. It happens in Beta, when multiple variants are possible, but only one is accepted

June 16, 2015

littleblueduck

Oh, I get it. You meant "Де це" in the sense "Where is this [where I am standing now]?" While it might convey the same idea, I don't think it should be accepted. But then again, I'm not the moderator.

June 16, 2015

Vinnfred

This type of task is not the translation one. You just need to choose what is right in Ukrainian

June 16, 2015

littleblueduck

Oooooooooh! Sorry!

June 16, 2015

Vinnfred

Actually, you can.

June 12, 2015

desivy38

Was it correct?

June 12, 2015

littleblueduck

What Vinnfred probably refers to is "Де це я?", which is a bit stronger, like "Where on Earth am I?".

June 15, 2015

Carmen436762

How do you pronounce this? I am unable to hear it

September 3, 2015

Vinnfred

де is similar to French "des" and я is someting like ya/ja (like in German "ja" or in "yahoo")

September 3, 2015

Portalingo

Question needs some context i think!

September 29, 2015

hmada993

Україна !!

October 26, 2015

7bubble7

This is very simple to learn when you know Russian, Polish, Czech, or Slovakian c:

November 29, 2015

kelly566131

I wish i actually had sound. Ill be able to read the language but will have no idea if im pronouncing correctly

July 21, 2016

SchonBaume

No sound file yet. I'm using Duo on my Laptop..It's 10august 2017.

August 10, 2017

BobManiuk

No Audio on many of these,,,

October 9, 2017

PerunBolt

Нема звуку! :'( Прошу додайте звук для тих що потрибують чути як вимовляти мову. Дякую! :)

May 27, 2018

PerunBolt

Це є вже 27-ого травня, 2018-ого року і ще нема аудіо! Чому нема?

May 27, 2018

Zambilici.123

i did not understand this. i put tse but why is it wrong?

July 21, 2015

Vinnfred

де is not tse, it's de

July 22, 2015

VolkanKaya1360

No audio

October 15, 2017

AndrewShaw15

No sound to hear and I'm completely new to this alphabet, so how am I supposed to even guess how to pronounce this stuff?

December 9, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.