"Ritheann ar feadh lae."

Translation:He runs for a day.

June 11, 2015

11 Comments


ngarrang

"He runs for the day" is basically the same thing as "He runs for a day". The day is conceptually the same thing as "a day". The context can be today, tomorrow, or some undetermined in the future, but they both mean the same thing.

July 26, 2015

RobD18

"he runs all day"???

June 11, 2015

galaxyrocker

More like "He habitually runs for the period of a day"

June 11, 2015

orflatley

Is "He runs during the day" acceptable?

July 21, 2015

DBoil4

I thought "ar feadh" means "during". But it appears that you must use "i rith an lae" for "during the day". It seems that in this case "ar feadh" means "whole" or "entire".

May 1, 2017

JD.Hogan-Davies

That's what I thought it meant, but it didn't give it to me. "He runs for a day" is a strange sentence in English, so I thought I was making it more natural. I guess I was wrong.

November 12, 2015

elifoxfly

Why is day singular? I thought 'lae' was the plural.

September 21, 2015

Knocksedan

laethanta is the plural of .

Lae is the genitive - an extremely literal translation would be "he runs for the duration of a day", where the genitive is more obvious. Compound prepositions like ar feadh trigger the genitive.

October 7, 2015

Gp6am

Could "ar feadh lae" also be translated as "all day long"?

December 23, 2015

Knocksedan

"all day long" is an lá ar fad - ar feadh is best understood as "for (the duration of)" when used with a time period.

Ní fhaca mé thú ar feadh na mblianta! - "I haven't seen you for years!"

November 11, 2016

JohanaSchw

"he runs for the duration of a day " may be definite in English, but it would capture the genitive case

January 30, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.