Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ritheann sé ar feadh lae."

Translation:He runs for a day.

3 years ago

10 Comments


ngarrang
ngarrang

"He runs for the day" is basically the same thing as "He runs for a day". The day is conceptually the same thing as "a day". The context can be today, tomorrow, or some undetermined in the future, but they both mean the same thing.

3 years ago

orflatley
orflatley

Is "He runs during the day" acceptable?

3 years ago

DBoil4
DBoil4

I thought "ar feadh" means "during". But it appears that you must use "i rith an lae" for "during the day". It seems that in this case "ar feadh" means "whole" or "entire".

1 year ago

Josh.Hogan
Josh.Hogan

That's what I thought it meant, but it didn't give it to me. "He runs for a day" is a strange sentence in English, so I thought I was making it more natural. I guess I was wrong.

2 years ago

RobD18
RobD18

"he runs all day"???

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

More like "He habitually runs for the period of a day"

3 years ago

elifoxfly

Why is day singular? I thought 'lae' was the plural.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

laethanta is the plural of .

Lae is the genitive - an extremely literal translation would be "he runs for the duration of a day", where the genitive is more obvious. Compound prepositions like ar feadh trigger the genitive.

2 years ago

Gp6am
Gp6am

Could "ar feadh lae" also be translated as "all day long"?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

"all day long" is an lá ar fad - ar feadh is best understood as "for (the duration of)" when used with a time period.

Ní fhaca mé thú ar feadh na mblianta! - "I haven't seen you for years!"

1 year ago