1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yargıç kahve içer."

"Yargıç kahve içer."

Translation:The judge drinks coffee.

June 11, 2015

10 Comments


Lng52-._

Any difference between "yargıç" and "hakim" (judge)?


ChasHolmes

I hear "kahvi" is that right because of the following vowel sound?


gokhancinoglu

Not really, bad playback I guess.


n0rm1e

Judge drinks coffee, why isn't it correct?


AlexinNotTurkey

"judge" is a countable noun and needs an article before it :)


n0rm1e

How about this? Judge is someone who knows the law. Judge breathes, judge can even drinks coffee. The question is, how could you mention "the" in Turkish? How do you say you are talking about a specific judge, not judges in general?


AlexinNotTurkey

All of those sentences you wrote don't really make sense in English :) You would have to say "A judge is someone who knows the law" etc. These two sentences are the same in Turkish :)


sizofrase

since you should write also "the" "the judge drinks coffee"


Chelsea929091

"Judge drinks coffee." This sentence in English is grammatically correct only if you are referring to a specific person as "Judge." As in, you are using "judge" as a proper noun to replace that person's name. This is sometimes done as a show of respect to judges. (I am an American lawyer.) Otherwise, you need an article, i.e., "the."


Farzan_Fathi

Oh, you're right! I didn't think of that.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.