"Yargıç kahve içer."

Translation:The judge drinks coffee.

June 11, 2015

10 Comments


ChasHolmes

I hear "kahvi" is that right because of the following vowel sound?

June 11, 2015

gokhancinoglu

Not really, bad playback I guess.

August 19, 2015

n0rm1e

Judge drinks coffee, why isn't it correct?

November 26, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

"judge" is a countable noun and needs an article before it :)

November 26, 2015

n0rm1e

How about this? Judge is someone who knows the law. Judge breathes, judge can even drinks coffee. The question is, how could you mention "the" in Turkish? How do you say you are talking about a specific judge, not judges in general?

November 26, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

All of those sentences you wrote don't really make sense in English :) You would have to say "A judge is someone who knows the law" etc. These two sentences are the same in Turkish :)

November 26, 2015

sizofrase

since you should write also "the" "the judge drinks coffee"

June 10, 2017

Chelsea929091

"Judge drinks coffee." This sentence in English is grammatically correct only if you are referring to a specific person as "Judge." As in, you are using "judge" as a proper noun to replace that person's name. This is sometimes done as a show of respect to judges. (I am an American lawyer.) Otherwise, you need an article, i.e., "the."

October 2, 2017

Farzan_Fathi

Oh, you're right! I didn't think of that.

August 28, 2018

Lng52-._

Any difference between "yargıç" and "hakim" (judge)?

December 6, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.