"Yargıç kahve içer."

Translation:The judge drinks coffee.

3 years ago

10 Comments


ChasHolmes

I hear "kahvi" is that right because of the following vowel sound?

3 years ago

gokhancinoglu

Not really, bad playback I guess.

3 years ago

n0rm1e

Judge drinks coffee, why isn't it correct?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"judge" is a countable noun and needs an article before it :)

2 years ago

n0rm1e

How about this? Judge is someone who knows the law. Judge breathes, judge can even drinks coffee. The question is, how could you mention "the" in Turkish? How do you say you are talking about a specific judge, not judges in general?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

All of those sentences you wrote don't really make sense in English :) You would have to say "A judge is someone who knows the law" etc. These two sentences are the same in Turkish :)

2 years ago

sizofrase

since you should write also "the" "the judge drinks coffee"

1 year ago

Chelsea929091

"Judge drinks coffee." This sentence in English is grammatically correct only if you are referring to a specific person as "Judge." As in, you are using "judge" as a proper noun to replace that person's name. This is sometimes done as a show of respect to judges. (I am an American lawyer.) Otherwise, you need an article, i.e., "the."

1 year ago

Farzan_Fathi

Oh, you're right! I didn't think of that.

1 month ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Any difference between "yargıç" and "hakim" (judge)?

10 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.