"Mi ŝatas la ideon, sed aliflanke tio povas kaŭzi problemojn."

Translation:I like the idea, but on the other hand that can cause problems.

June 11, 2015

5 Comments


TheWombatGuru

Is the expression "On the other side" correct English? We have the same thing in Dutch "Aan de andere kant", but we've already learned that you can't translate it to "On the other side" but instead you should say "On the other hand". Or are they talking about a literal other side?

June 11, 2015

jcreed

I think "on the other side" is understandable but somewhat strange sounding in English, just because we're conditioned to expect the idiomatic phrase "on the other hand".

June 12, 2015

carbsrule

When comparing ideas or opinions, we say 'on the other hand', but there's another question where aliflanke is used to mean on the other side of the street, which is correct in that context.

July 26, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Sed triaflanke...

    October 15, 2016

Siavel

    Kiom da flankoj vi havas?

    May 29, 2018
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.