1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi ŝatas la ideon, sed alifl…

"Mi ŝatas la ideon, sed aliflanke tio povas kaŭzi problemojn."

Translation:I like the idea, but on the other hand that can cause problems.

June 11, 2015

14 Comments


TheWombatGuru

Is the expression "On the other side" correct English? We have the same thing in Dutch "Aan de andere kant", but we've already learned that you can't translate it to "On the other side" but instead you should say "On the other hand". Or are they talking about a literal other side?


carbsrule

When comparing ideas or opinions, we say 'on the other hand', but there's another question where aliflanke is used to mean on the other side of the street, which is correct in that context.


jcreed

I think "on the other side" is understandable but somewhat strange sounding in English, just because we're conditioned to expect the idiomatic phrase "on the other hand".


[deactivated user]

    Sed triaflanke...


Siavel

    Kiom da flankoj vi havas?


AlbertoSan356585

    I understand this sentence says that it's the fact that he like it that could cause problems. Is that correct?


salivanto

    Good question. I think you're right.


TreyEHarris

    … and Mi ŝatas la ideon, sed aliflanke, ĝi povus kaŭzi problemojn would fix that, no?

    I think it fixes it between ĝi needing an antecedent which gets attached to la ideo, and povus being in u-modo (referring to the hypothetical of the idea’s ability to cause problems, rather than tio povas referring to a non-hypothetical “that”—that being the liking of the idea itself).


salivanto

    I think I was trying to say that he understand the sentence correctly. I wasn't trying to assert that there was anything to fix.


TreyEHarris

    “Fixes” the meaning, I mean, (as in “sets, freezes, locks in”) not “fixes” the sentence (as in “corrects, edits, removes errors”). Apologies for not being clear. I wasn’t disagreeing with you in any way at all—I upvoted your comment.


salivanto

    Ah, yes. In that case, yes. It fixes it. :-)


EdwardThor2

    What about the glottal stop in this speaker's speech? How common is it? Is there any special recognition of this usage? I personally thing its a great idea.


carbsrule

    I can't listen to the audio from the forum but I'm guessing it's between la and ideon. I expect that some people would do it (perhaps automatically) when they're trying to pronounce things clearly, but I think it's pretty rare or possibly nonexistent in ordinary speech.


    Manĝu terpomojn kaj feliĉiĝu!


salivanto

    It's between the e and o in ideo

    Listen here:

    https://preview.duolingo.com/dictionary/Esperanto/aliflanke/3c6ca40a4ddb0fc298abe4742be4768d

    I would say that there is "no special recognition" of this.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.