"Mi ŝatas la ideon, sed aliflanke tio povas kaŭzi problemojn."

Translation:I like the idea, but on the other hand that can cause problems.

3 years ago

5 Comments


TheWombatGuru
TheWombatGuru

Is the expression "On the other side" correct English? We have the same thing in Dutch "Aan de andere kant", but we've already learned that you can't translate it to "On the other side" but instead you should say "On the other hand". Or are they talking about a literal other side?

3 years ago

jcreed
jcreed

I think "on the other side" is understandable but somewhat strange sounding in English, just because we're conditioned to expect the idiomatic phrase "on the other hand".

3 years ago

carbsrule
carbsrule

When comparing ideas or opinions, we say 'on the other hand', but there's another question where aliflanke is used to mean on the other side of the street, which is correct in that context.

3 years ago

Danielzzzzzzzzzz

Sed triaflanke...

2 years ago

Siavel

Kiom da flankoj vi havas?

4 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.