"He wears pants."

Translation:Li portas pantalonon.

6/11/2015, 9:10:31 PM

8 Comments


tyroncs

Out of interest, does this refer to pants in the American or British context? Like in America it is trousers, and here in Britain it would be like underwear

6/11/2015, 9:10:32 PM

Luis_Domingos

"Pantalono" are trousers. http://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pantalono

6/11/2015, 10:46:33 PM

[deactivated user]

    True, but if you are given the English "He wears pants" to translate into Esperanto, then if you are American you would say "Li portas pantalonon", but if like me you are English, "Li portas kalsonon". Both are acceptable here to Duolingo.

    4/17/2018, 11:15:48 AM

Adrian729689

    Don't make a difference if you call them 'pants' or 'trousers'. En Esperanto ili estas 'pantalono' ĉu ne?

    11/24/2018, 2:10:35 PM

    [deactivated user]

      I think you have misunderstood what I wrote. I was saying that if an American saw the English sentence, "He wears pants", he would translate it into Esperanto as "Li portas pantalonon", but if a British person saw the same sentence, he might translate it into Esperanto as "Li portas kalsonon", because on this side of the Atlantic, "pants" normally means "underpants". Sorry for the confusion!

      11/24/2018, 2:16:32 PM

claybird121

      Shouldn't pants be "pantalonojn"?

      6/14/2015, 6:17:39 PM

Luis_Domingos

      The plural is used only for multiple pairs of pants/trousers (4+ legs).

      6/14/2015, 6:58:57 PM

erictlee

      I think that should be acceptable - if it's a description of what he does generally (he wears trousers usually) as an alternative to what he is wearing now. This makes sense when we are talking about clothing choices -- you could say a woman wears trousers in general, as opposed to, say, dresses, and in this case pantalonoj would be correct. No?

      7/18/2015, 9:09:35 AM
      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.