1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvilke språk snakker du?"

"Hvilke språk snakker du?"

Translation:What languages do you speak?

June 11, 2015

5 Comments


TimTroup

Why does it need to be "languages" plural? Would "which language do you speak" also be acceptable?


Iorua

hvilke is used in plural.

Hvilket språk snakker du? (Because språk is neuter.)


oppikoppi

This would sound the same spoken out loud, right?


Yakuul

I'm still learning myself, but I believe that the answer is no. Kind of how in German, the endings -e and -er are similar but not the same. I think (i norsk) that -e is closer to a 'e' in bed, and -et is closer to the 'uh' in about. Anyone else care to comment?


JamieNorsk

I think the sounds are the other way around.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.