1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Følger du meg til Nederland?"

"Følger du meg til Nederland?"

Translation:Are you following me to the Netherlands?

June 11, 2015

12 Comments


TimTroup

I'm led to believe that Følger can also mean "accompany" in addition to "follow"?


langjd

That is either true love or a very dedicated stalker.


Guruprasad999068

Why is it 'the netherland' and not just netherland


RMous

the Netherlands gets a plural form in languages like English and French. I think this is because the official name of the entire country with it's colonies is "het koninkrijk der Nederlanden", the kingdom of the Netherlands. In the past, the country had many different names. The country was founded, when seven different regions made a pact to work together and they formed the republic of seven united Netherlands (Netherlands = low lands) But nowadays the Dutch call their country "Nederland", Netherland. Which means that the English and French language are a bit odd.


seta19801

There is no country like holland. The Netherlands is the only name


hmada993

Hva er forskjellen mellom lyder av "føler" og "følger"?


NilMarkas

I believe the difference lies in the stress, but I could be wrong. I don't have a link, but you can find Norwegian videos/audio samples for things like this on Youtube. Lykke til ^^


MirandaWee

Wishing my boyfriend would say yes ...


Andrew856794

Why "the Nederlands"?


Wiwa4444

The English word for The Netherlands is The Netherlands

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.