1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The milk boils."

"The milk boils."

Translation:O leite ferve.

October 4, 2013

9 Comments


cdietschrun

"O menino ferve!" haha


Sr.Sacco

Technically, "the milk boils" is correct, but not a natural or normal sentence. The best translation would be "The milk is boiling". Or, alternatively, if you were referring to milk in general (but when would you say this?), you would say, "Milk boils ..."


SD-77

A scientist is making a bet with another scientist about whether or not milk boils in a vacuum. He sees it boiling, walks to his colleague, and says "Give me my ten bucks. The milk boils."


Rae.F

"Top Ten List of Things You Can Do Before the Milk Boils."


inpsydout

Why is this not "a Leite ferve"? I thought milk was feminine.


Paulenrique

No, it is feminine in Spanish. In Portuguese it is masculine.


AndrejComp

I hear "févri" not "ferve". How is it right? Tnx


Paulenrique

It's a bad pronunciation. It's something like /fair - vee/.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.