"The milk boils."

Translation:O leite ferve.

October 4, 2013

9 Comments


cdietschrun

"O menino ferve!" haha

February 20, 2014

SidneySeav

Não.

December 31, 2014

Sr.Sacco

Technically, "the milk boils" is correct, but not a natural or normal sentence. The best translation would be "The milk is boiling". Or, alternatively, if you were referring to milk in general (but when would you say this?), you would say, "Milk boils ..."

October 4, 2013

SD-77

A scientist is making a bet with another scientist about whether or not milk boils in a vacuum. He sees it boiling, walks to his colleague, and says "Give me my ten bucks. The milk boils."

December 24, 2013

Rae.F

"Top Ten List of Things You Can Do Before the Milk Boils."

December 17, 2014

inpsydout

Why is this not "a Leite ferve"? I thought milk was feminine.

January 22, 2016

Paulenrique

No, it is feminine in Spanish. In Portuguese it is masculine.

January 22, 2016

AndrejComp

I hear "févri" not "ferve". How is it right? Tnx

July 14, 2016

Paulenrique

It's a bad pronunciation. It's something like /fair - vee/.

July 14, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.