1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Today's exams are very easy."

"Today's exams are very easy."

Translation:Bugünkü sınavlar çok kolay.

June 11, 2015

16 Comments


airelibre

Can this also mean "Exams nowadays are very easy"? Or only specifically on this day?


Selcen_Ozturk

it is better to say "bugünlerde" for nowadays


airelibre

Bugünlerde sınavlar çok kolay.

Teşekkürler


Ektoraskan

It could mean "nowadays" - though I wonder if we wouldn't simply say "bugün sınavlar çok kolay" in that case.


airelibre

Ah I see, thanks.


magatouve

How would one say this sentence in the past, i.e. "were easy"? İf we had "değil," we could say "değildi", but what about this one? Do we use "oldu"?


AlexinNotTurkey

You just add the past tense suffix to the adjective :) "kolaydı" would be correct


HalaHarbi

I am correct why do you cosinder my answer wrong?


Ektoraskan

What's your answer?


Ege605704

Bugünün sınavları çok kolay?


Marko195

It is correct as an alternative sentence.


Maria927181

why isn't it bugünkü sınavları? Thank you


airelibre

Bugünkü acts as an adjective, not a noun, so it's not a compound noun.


Faris_Khan

Why is "Bugünkü sınavlar çok kolaylar." wrong?


Marko195

No need, it is superfluous.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.