Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Today's exams are very easy."

Translation:Bugünkü sınavlar çok kolay.

3 years ago

13 Comments


airelibre
airelibre

Can this also mean "Exams nowadays are very easy"? Or only specifically on this day?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is better to say "bugünlerde" for nowadays

3 years ago

airelibre
airelibre

Bugünlerde sınavlar çok kolay.

Teşekkürler

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

It could mean "nowadays" - though I wonder if we wouldn't simply say "bugün sınavlar çok kolay" in that case.

3 years ago

airelibre
airelibre

Ah I see, thanks.

3 years ago

magatouve
magatouve

How would one say this sentence in the past, i.e. "were easy"? İf we had "değil," we could say "değildi", but what about this one? Do we use "oldu"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You just add the past tense suffix to the adjective :) "kolaydı" would be correct

2 years ago

HalaHarbi

I am correct why do you cosinder my answer wrong?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

What's your answer?

2 years ago

Ege605704

Bugünün sınavları çok kolay?

1 year ago

Maria927181

why isn't it bugünkü sınavları? Thank you

11 months ago

airelibre
airelibre

Bugünkü acts as an adjective, not a noun, so it's not a compound noun.

11 months ago

Maria927181

thank you!

11 months ago