"La patro de la familio decidis rapide."

Translation:The father of the family decided quickly.

3 years ago

11 Comments


FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

Patriarchism!

Anyway, we still feel 'patriotic' when speaking our 'mother' tongue, do we not, 'brother'?

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Oh boy! that sounds fun. But, man, matriarchies can also be uncool.

2 years ago

Julian8941
Julian8941

Why not "the family's father"? What's so bad about the apostrophe? D:

3 years ago

Joffysloffy

Nothing! I reported it.

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

"The head of the family" sounds more natural. I've reported it; we'll see whether the mods agree.

3 years ago

Joffysloffy

Why should the head of the family be the father?

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

It shouldn't; la patrino de la familio would (and ought to) translate the same way. English doesn't always distinguish gender; there was another question in this lesson where "friend" was accepted for amikino.

Still, the next time I get this I'll try putting in "family patron" and see whether that's accepted.

3 years ago

Joffysloffy

Right, but I don't see why the translation ‘head of the family’ should fit at all. The Esperanto sentence merely mentions the father; it doesn't imply that the father is the head of the family or anything. I don't think it's about English not distinguishing gender here. (Or is ‘the father of the family’ some kind of idiom?)

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

No, it's not an idiom. But the inclusion of the otherwise-redundant phrase "of the family" implies that he's the one in charge. Otherwise the sentence would be, "La patro decidis rapide," the father decided quickly.

In the US, we do have the term "head of household" to indicate the person legally responsible for a family, usually for insurance or tax purposes.

3 years ago

Joffysloffy

Ah, I see. That makes sense!

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Try paterfamilias and report on the results.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pater_familias

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.