Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Geknaboj multe ŝatas manĝi glaciaĵon."

Translation:Boys and girls like to eat ice cream a lot.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Grazfather
Grazfather

Why 'multe sxatas' and not 'tre sxatas'?

2 years ago

Oceanotti
Oceanotti

There is an answer here.

2 years ago

PetersonSi15

I have that same problem...

2 years ago

n8d47i0c
n8d47i0c

Infanoj aux geknaboj?! Homidoj!

3 years ago

Bonantagulo

Mi krias, vi krias, ni ĉiuj krias por glaciaĵo

1 year ago

kakto71

Why is it wrong to put girls first?

3 years ago

vikungen

They simply have not added this as one of the possible solutions, just report it and they will fix it.

3 years ago

Thomas_Slo
Thomas_Slo

Do you usually put "boys" first in English? Like when speaking about adults, you always say "Ladies and Gentlemen", never the other way around.

1 year ago

jcarpenter11986

How does adding aujx make glacio into ice cream?????

1 year ago

Grazfather
Grazfather

The same way adding ajx makes porko (pig) into porkajxo (pork). It's an affix that is commonly used to refer to the food version of something.

1 year ago

Bricxjo
Bricxjo

I am still confused as well, the word glaciaĵon has no reference to cream. It is basically an ice related thing...so could that also describe gelato, sorbet, frozen yogurt or even a popsicle (ice pop)? And if not, what words would you use for these variants?

1 year ago

Grazfather
Grazfather

It's just a colloquialism. It's not perfect. I don't know what other foods would fall under that umbrella, but I would guess that all of the ones you've mentioned.

1 year ago

KellerGlas

Why would you say geknaboj instead of infanoj? Is this still common usage, given the debates about gender neutrality in the language?

6 months ago