"Geknaboj multe ŝatas manĝi glaciaĵon."

Translation:Boys and girls like to eat ice cream a lot.

June 11, 2015

10 Comments


Grazfather

Why 'multe sxatas' and not 'tre sxatas'?


Oceanotti

There is an answer here.


PetersonSi15

I have that same problem...


n8d47i0c

Infanoj aux geknaboj?! Homidoj!


Bonantagulo

Mi krias, vi krias, ni ĉiuj krias por glaciaĵo


jcarpenter11986

How does adding aujx make glacio into ice cream?????


Grazfather

The same way adding ajx makes porko (pig) into porkajxo (pork). It's an affix that is commonly used to refer to the food version of something.


Bricxjo

I am still confused as well, the word glaciaĵon has no reference to cream. It is basically an ice related thing...so could that also describe gelato, sorbet, frozen yogurt or even a popsicle (ice pop)? And if not, what words would you use for these variants?


Grazfather

It's just a colloquialism. It's not perfect. I don't know what other foods would fall under that umbrella, but I would guess that all of the ones you've mentioned.


KellerGlas

Why would you say geknaboj instead of infanoj? Is this still common usage, given the debates about gender neutrality in the language?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.