"Мій син студент."

Translation:My son is a student.

June 11, 2015

8 Comments


desivy38

Why is there no dash?

June 11, 2015

Vinnfred

There should be

June 12, 2015

desivy38

Thanks

June 12, 2015

Cephlin

Where should it be?

October 18, 2015

Vinnfred

Мій син — студент (if it's a full sentence)

October 18, 2015

spicy_wolf

Miy syn - student/Мій син - студент is the correct variant (we use dash instead of "to be" in most cases). My son is a student can be also translated as Miy syn ye studentom/Мій син є студентом (if the absence of "to be" is hard to understand for you in the beginning:)

March 17, 2016

Farheen186245

Студентки is plural of female student

April 7, 2017

Mah018

Hello

November 23, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.