"Мій син студент."

Translation:My son is a student.

3 years ago

8 Comments


desivy38

Why is there no dash?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

There should be

3 years ago

desivy38

Thanks

3 years ago

Cephlin
Cephlin

Where should it be?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Мій син — студент (if it's a full sentence)

3 years ago

spicy_wolf

Miy syn - student/Мій син - студент is the correct variant (we use dash instead of "to be" in most cases). My son is a student can be also translated as Miy syn ye studentom/Мій син є студентом (if the absence of "to be" is hard to understand for you in the beginning:)

2 years ago

Farheen186245

Студентки is plural of female student

1 year ago

Mah018

Hello

2 weeks ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.