1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Мій син студент."

"Мій син студент."

Translation:My son is a student.

June 11, 2015

8 Comments


Farheen186245

Студентки is plural of female student


desivy38

Why is there no dash?


spicy_wolf

Miy syn - student/Мій син - студент is the correct variant (we use dash instead of "to be" in most cases). My son is a student can be also translated as Miy syn ye studentom/Мій син є студентом (if the absence of "to be" is hard to understand for you in the beginning:)


Vinnfred

There should be


Cephlin

Where should it be?


Vinnfred

Мій син — студент (if it's a full sentence)

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.