"Me too."

Translation:Ik ook.

3 years ago

7 Comments


pil0n
pil0n

Why not "Mij okk" ?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Basically "Ik ook" is a short form of "Dat wil ik ook" or "Ik ga ook" or whatever links to the previous sentence. In English this short form changed from "I too" to "Me too" over time, in Dutch it didn't.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Translating from English "Me too" could also be "Mij ook." and it is accepted. I see that you have "Ik ook." as translating to "Me too." in English also. In English when we want to stress the subject form, we can also say "I do too."

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Keep in mind that "Mij ook" and "Ik ook" mean something different. "Mij ook" is short for something like: "Het bevalt me ook" (It pleases me too) or "Ze vroeg het mij ook" (She also asked me). Often "Aan mij ook" will be used instead of "Mij ook".

3 years ago

SalmonWolf

When is 'te' used for 'too', please?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

E.g.:

  • too much - te veel
  • too hard - te hard
  • too fast - te snel
2 years ago

SalmonWolf

Aaah! Thanks :)

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.