1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The children have their own …

"The children have their own bedrooms."

Translation:Børnene har deres egne soveværelser.

June 11, 2015

5 Comments


clackdaniels

Why wouldn't you use "sine" here?


orfeocookie

Sine is for one person owning multiple things. Here, you have multiple people owning multiple things.


clackdaniels

Ohh, that makes sense. Thanks!


destayakob

http://www.speakdanish.dk/en/grammar/pronoun-pers-table.php on the last line, if the subject loves someone else's wife/husband/children then ''De elsker deres barn/børn'' (They love their child/children): if the subject loves his/her own wife, husband/children, then ''De elsker deres barn They love their child; De elsker deres børn; They love their children'' The adjective remains 'deres' when the subject is plural (they).] so does this mean , as some of the comments suggest 'they' is not included?


Carmen29901

Maybe it's because of the word egne in the sentence? De har sine sovevaerelser might be the same as: de har deres egne sovevaerelser? Sine egne would maybe be own own?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.