Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"İstanbul'da araba kullanmam."

Translation:I do not drive in Istanbul.

3 years ago

18 Comments


Muhammad_Baraa

Why was the word "araba" in the sentence translated to "cars" instead of "car"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

because you can only use "a car" or "cars" as an object in the English sentence, not just "car"

3 years ago

AyaA2
AyaA2

Thanks Selcen :)))

3 years ago

obada.qawwas

Thank you

2 years ago

amrjunior1
amrjunior1Plus

does it have to be arabayi, with this i-ending in the positive case? like "Istanbul'da arabayi kullanirim"

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Unless you are driving a specific car, you would not use the accusative case :)

3 years ago

amrjunior1
amrjunior1Plus

thank you

3 years ago

PeterHorvath7933

Which is the most common, araba kullanmak, araba sürmek or simply sürmek?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In my experience, "Araba kullanmak" is the most common. :)

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

Araba sürmek or Araba kullanmak are intransitive and they cannot be used with a direct object. They have the same usage frequency.

Sürmek is usually used as transitive but it can also be used as intransitive as a shortening of 'arabayı sürmek' (be careful, not araba sürmek) so it would suggest that you are already talking about a specific car.

2 years ago

Lydia_Q

I do not see word 'car' in this sentence.

1 year ago

khaledselo

The English translation should be " i don't drive car in Istanbul " maybe

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That doesn't make sense in English. you must say "drive cars/a car"

However, "I drive" almost always would be interpreted as driving cars in English. There is no need to include the word for "car" unless you really need to disambiguate.

1 year ago

obada.qawwas

Yes, thank you

1 year ago

obada.qawwas

Actually the literally translation is " I don't use car in Istanbul"

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

See my comment below.

1 year ago

IndigoSpirit3746

Could someone clarify that this is right??

Kullanamam/Kullanamiyorum = I CAN'T use Gidemem/Gidemiyorum = I CAN'T go

Kullanmam/Kullanmiyorum = I DON'T use/I'm not using Gitmem/Gitmiyorum = I DON'T go/I'm not going

Doğru mu? :-)

8 months ago

joefeyzullah
joefeyzullah

Evet

1 week ago