"İstanbul'da araba kullanmam."

Translation:I do not drive in Istanbul.

June 11, 2015

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ezindigo

Could someone clarify that this is right??

Kullanamam/Kullanamiyorum = I CAN'T use Gidemem/Gidemiyorum = I CAN'T go

Kullanmam/Kullanmiyorum = I DON'T use/I'm not using Gitmem/Gitmiyorum = I DON'T go/I'm not going

Doğru mu? :-)


Muhammad_Baraa

Why was the word "araba" in the sentence translated to "cars" instead of "car"?


ex_contributor

because you can only use "a car" or "cars" as an object in the English sentence, not just "car"


AyaA2

Thanks Selcen :)))


amrjunior1

does it have to be arabayi, with this i-ending in the positive case? like "Istanbul'da arabayi kullanirim"


AlexinNotTurkey

Unless you are driving a specific car, you would not use the accusative case :)


Hayat154

I wrote"I don't drive car in Istanbul" and it was wrong. Why??? It has mentioned araba in the phrase. how??


PeterHorvath7933

Which is the most common, araba kullanmak, araba sürmek or simply sürmek?


AlexinNotTurkey

In my experience, "Araba kullanmak" is the most common. :)


orde90

Araba sürmek or Araba kullanmak are intransitive and they cannot be used with a direct object. They have the same usage frequency.

Sürmek is usually used as transitive but it can also be used as intransitive as a shortening of 'arabayı sürmek' (be careful, not araba sürmek) so it would suggest that you are already talking about a specific car.


Lydia_Q

I do not see word 'car' in this sentence.


khaledselo

The English translation should be " i don't drive car in Istanbul " maybe


AlexinNotTurkey

That doesn't make sense in English. you must say "drive cars/a car"

However, "I drive" almost always would be interpreted as driving cars in English. There is no need to include the word for "car" unless you really need to disambiguate.


obada.qawwas

Actually the literally translation is " I don't use car in Istanbul"


KjVdB

Why not: I don't use the car in Istanbul


nawal622290

where is car in english sentences(araba)


FelixWeber7

Why not "I don't use the car in Istanbul"?


moonlight109311

Translation is wrong in english .. It should be i do not drive CAR in Istanbul Because in the Turkish sentence it says ARABA !!!


LydiaKara0408

"I do not drive the car in Istanbul" was my anwer. This should be a right answer! In Duo's sentence "the car" was missing, but it was written in the turkish sentence!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.