"La germana verkisto ŝatas manĝi viandon."

Translation:The German writer likes to eat meat.

3 years ago

5 Comments


jmullen

What's the difference between verki and skribi? Google translates skribisto as scribe… Should I take that to mean verki means to compose a work of literature (book, poem, play, etc.), while skribi just describes the basic act of putting pen to paper?

3 years ago

jcreed

That's more or less how I think of them. Verki seems to go very well with books, poems, plays, and googling around seems to find about equal frequency of skribi and verki for letero. Maybe verki connotes greater care of composition? Hitting up the dictionary:

http://www.simplavortaro.org/vorto/skribi

  1. Grafike prezenti parolojn per literoj aŭ aliaj konvenciaj desegnoj. (Graphically present speech by means of letters or other conventional signs)

  2. Esprimi pensojn per tiaj rimedoj. (Express thoughts by such means)

  3. Sciigi al iu per skribaĵo. (Inform someone by means of writing, as in "I wrote to him" meaning something like "I wrote a letter and sent it to him")

http://www.simplavortaro.org/vorto/verki

Produkti per spirita laboro artaĵon aŭ sciencaĵon. Vidu ankaŭ: aŭtori, komponi, krei (Produce by means of mental work some artefact of art or science. See also: to author, to compose, to create)

3 years ago

RaizinM

And verko is also a work, as in a work of literature:

Arta aŭ scienca produkto de la spirito. Vidu ankaŭ: juvelo, perlo, trezoro
(An artistic or scientific product of the spirit/mind. See also: jewel, pearl, treasure)
http://www.simplavortaro.org/vorto/verko

3 years ago

FredCapp

Yes, skribi means to write, like a note, or similar. Verki means to author.

3 years ago

knifenomad

kun biero!

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.