"He is not wearing the clothes."

Translation:Han har ikke tøjet på.

June 11, 2015

6 Comments


danielefua

why "tøjet" and not "tøjerne"? Just a guess: if the subject was plural "de" then I would use "tøjerne"?

October 3, 2016

SzymonRuci

tøj is both singular and plural. Think of it as english clothes. And you have to use tøjet because it's a definite noun (the clothes)

April 4, 2018

koshermal

I think it's more 'clothing' than clothes.

November 12, 2017

PaulMoffett

Why not klæderne?

June 11, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Because no one uses the word "klæder". It is very formal/antique. The only use of it that I can think of is in the title of the fairy tale "Kejserens nye klæder".

    June 12, 2015

Brandonauto

    why though its rude not to wear clothes

    September 11, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.