1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He is not wearing the clothe…

"He is not wearing the clothes."

Translation:Han har ikke tøjet på.

June 11, 2015

10 Comments


Brandonauto

have 69 lingots XD


danielefua

why "tøjet" and not "tøjerne"? Just a guess: if the subject was plural "de" then I would use "tøjerne"?


SzymonRuci

tøj is both singular and plural. Think of it as english clothes. And you have to use tøjet because it's a definite noun (the clothes)


koshermal

I think it's more 'clothing' than clothes.


Brandonauto

why though its rude not to wear clothes


SanthellSa

Har ingen tøj på er det samme som ikke tøj på


PaulMoffett

Why not klæderne?


[deactivated user]

    Because no one uses the word "klæder". It is very formal/antique. The only use of it that I can think of is in the title of the fairy tale "Kejserens nye klæder".


Faizyrooma4

    Yeah, that makes sense

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.