"He is not wearing the clothes."

Translation:Han har ikke tøjet på.

June 11, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Brandonauto

have 69 lingots XD


danielefua

why "tøjet" and not "tøjerne"? Just a guess: if the subject was plural "de" then I would use "tøjerne"?


RuciGluci

tøj is both singular and plural. Think of it as english clothes. And you have to use tøjet because it's a definite noun (the clothes)


ra.mrn

My humble contribution 》Edited and retracted because here below lies the correct explanation by DragonNights, please read that one! :)


DragonNights

While "-erne" is part of the grammatics, if you talk about "tøj" in the sense of clothing that you wear, we do not use the plural definite ending. You will sound really weird if you say "tøjerne", when talking about pieces of clothing.
(https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=t%C3%B8j, under number 1, grammatik, you will see it says "uden pluralis"/without plural)

Using "tøjet" as a definite is the same as saying "the clothes"

Sidenote: "tøjerne" can and will be seen as part of other words like "optøjerne" (the riots), "køretøjerne" (the vehicles), "værktøjerne" (the tools, though rarely when talking about physical tools) etc.


ra.mrn

Thank you SO MUCH, DragonNights, this was very instructive and insightful! I'll be more careful while doing my research and also am going to correct my notes. And you also got yourself a new follower. :')


purdiewhitedove

I think it's more 'clothing' than clothes.


Brandonauto

why though its rude not to wear clothes


SanthellSa

Har ingen tøj på er det samme som ikke tøj på


PaulMoffett

Why not klæderne?


[deactivated user]

    Because no one uses the word "klæder". It is very formal/antique. The only use of it that I can think of is in the title of the fairy tale "Kejserens nye klæder".


Faizyrooma4

    Yeah, that makes sense

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.