arjunnagarajan

Can someone please tell me what a dulingo incubator means

I am very new to this website so please answer my questions

October 4, 2013

7 Comments


Salxandra

Don't feel bad. All of the Duolingo users don't know what the Duolingo incubator is actually going to be.

The Duolingo incubator will start on October 9, 2013. It is supposed to be a method through which users can add additional languages to Duolingo.

This means that languages such as Arabic, Japanese, Dutch, etc. will start to be added to Duolingo after October 9, 2013.

October 4, 2013

Zach1337

That's partially true. The Incubator is coming on October 9th, but:

"At first, you'll be able to build courses to learn English, Spanish, French, German, Italian and Portuguese from any other language in the world. And before the end of the year, it will be possible to create courses in all combinations of languages."

comment/868354

October 4, 2013

Salxandra

Good point, my enthusiasm needed to be tempered a tad.

October 4, 2013

Zach1337

As does mine. I know that even after a Korean course is made (The language I want to learn), it'll be a long time before it's any good. Yet, I find myself thinking about the Incubator a lot.

October 4, 2013

Salxandra

Yeah, I'm in the same boat, but I'm being overly enthusiastic about Japanese.

October 4, 2013

louis.vang

On 9 october it will be possible to work on new language courses. The new courses will have as target language or as native language one of the existing languages: English, French, German, Italian and Potugees.

On 9 october there can be worked on, that does not mean that these new courses will be available already.

At the end of the year it will also be possible to work on courses without one of the existing languages.

October 4, 2013

AnnieN82

I think its a thing where people can put language courses up for other people to learn

October 4, 2013
Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.