"Mi estas virino."

Translation:I am a woman.

3 years ago

23 Comments


KonaZakri

Throws me off that a man is saying '' I am a woman.'' Makes me giggle.

2 years ago

Readingmania

LOL

2 years ago

TigerTV.ru

Don't say it loud!!! Somebody can hear you. =)

5 months ago

BillWarren2

I had a hard time distinguishing the subject pronoun.

2 years ago

sama1604

I'm still wondering how to pronounce the letter "r", is it soft or hard? I can't think of any example in English, but in Spanish will be like, soft r - oro (gold), hard r - rosa (rose) ...

3 years ago

mbalicki

Are you asking about trill (carro /'ka.ro/) vs the flap (caro /'ka.ɾo/)? In Esperanto the letter “r” represents the phoneme /r/ (so the trill, like in Spanish carro or rosa) and not the flap /ɾ/. But it's sometimes realised (as in the majority of Indo-European languages, particulary in unstressed positions) as a single flap.

You won't find any good examples in Enligh, where usually “r” corresponds to the approximant /ɹ/, rhoticity of the preceding vowel /◌˞/ or its length /◌ː/. In Usonian English you can sometimes hear the flap in words like butter ['bʌ.ɾɚ] or water ['wɔ.ɾɚ] and the trill sometimes in Scottish English, so that curd can be [kʌrd] (but now it's rather rare and more often one can hear the flap).

3 years ago

sama1604

Thank you!

3 years ago

Kyoumimasu

I believe it's supposed to be hard but most of the things I've read says it doesn't make a difference, since people will understand either way.

4 months ago

Poglotitel

Mi ne estas virino, mi estas knabo.

2 years ago

KennyKivi

Mi ne estas knabo, mi estas viro

1 year ago

Kyoumimasu

What about LGBT+ terms? Agender, nonbinary, gay, trans, intersex, bi, etc.? I'm only curious, no need to downvote.

4 months ago

mbalicki

Most of the people you mention in your list should not have problems with the terms viro (“a man”) or virino (“a woman”).

Gays, lesbians and bisexuals are defined by their sexual preference (while still being males or females). Transsexuals identify and express themselves as the opposite gender than the one assigned at birth (thus in the end identifying as males or females).

Nonbinary people (such as agender and intersex persons), who do not view themselves either as a male or a female, are still people, so the word homo is the most appropriate, though an experimental term geviro (parallel to e.g. gepatro, gefrato and gefilo) may also be employed.

4 months ago

jan_Eluku

do keep in mind this was made in 1887, there wasn't really much LGBT acceptance and the such

1 day ago

Sumxs1

I put I am woman and was told it is I am a woman. My question is why the a woman?

3 months ago

Kyoumimasu

'I am woman' isn't proper English. The 'a' is needed.

3 months ago

jjspot

I do not really understand why the word meaning 'woman' is so close to the word meaning 'man'. In latin, 'vir' is 'man, strength'. Does adding '-ino' at the end of a word make it feminine ?

5 months ago

TigerTV.ru

Trachurus1

In English it's the same, you add "wo-" at the beginning (of only the word man) and make it feminine.

1 month ago

Soph1931

Am i the only one that heara him saying 'viarino' and not 'virino'!? What!?

8 months ago

Superlolp

I thing the point of this is to make me say that I am a woman...

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.