"Mi estas virino."

Translation:I am a woman.

June 12, 2015

25 Comments


KonaZakri

Throws me off that a man is saying '' I am a woman.'' Makes me giggle.

May 15, 2016

Readingmania

LOL

January 13, 2017

TigerTV.ru

Don't say it loud!!! Somebody can hear you. =)

August 17, 2018

BillWarren2

I had a hard time distinguishing the subject pronoun.

June 26, 2016

sama1604

I'm still wondering how to pronounce the letter "r", is it soft or hard? I can't think of any example in English, but in Spanish will be like, soft r - oro (gold), hard r - rosa (rose) ...

June 22, 2015

mbalicki

Are you asking about trill (carro /'ka.ro/) vs the flap (caro /'ka.ɾo/)? In Esperanto the letter “r” represents the phoneme /r/ (so the trill, like in Spanish carro or rosa) and not the flap /ɾ/. But it's sometimes realised (as in the majority of Indo-European languages, particulary in unstressed positions) as a single flap.

You won't find any good examples in Enligh, where usually “r” corresponds to the approximant /ɹ/, rhoticity of the preceding vowel /◌˞/ or its length /◌ː/. In Usonian English you can sometimes hear the flap in words like butter ['bʌ.ɾɚ] or water ['wɔ.ɾɚ] and the trill sometimes in Scottish English, so that curd can be [kʌrd] (but now it's rather rare and more often one can hear the flap).

July 18, 2015

sama1604

Thank you!

July 18, 2015

Kyoumimasu

I believe it's supposed to be hard but most of the things I've read says it doesn't make a difference, since people will understand either way.

September 14, 2018

Poglotitel

Mi ne estas virino, mi estas knabo.

May 6, 2016

KennyKivi

Mi ne estas knabo, mi estas viro

February 7, 2018

Kyoumimasu

What about LGBT+ terms? Agender, nonbinary, gay, trans, intersex, bi, etc.? I'm only curious, no need to downvote.

September 14, 2018

mbalicki

Most of the people you mention in your list should not have problems with the terms viro (“a man”) or virino (“a woman”).

Gays, lesbians and bisexuals are defined by their sexual preference (while still being males or females). Transsexuals identify and express themselves as the opposite gender than the one assigned at birth (thus in the end identifying as males or females).

Nonbinary people (such as agender and intersex persons), who do not view themselves either as a male or a female, are still people, so the word homo is the most appropriate, though an experimental term geviro (parallel to e.g. gepatro, gefrato and gefilo) may also be employed.

September 14, 2018

Kyoumimasu

I see. I was just wandering because as a conlang I figured it wouldn't be held to the same binary restraints as regular languages. Many of the more modern words were created in this era to accommodate and I figured LGBT+ terms would as well find a niche where they could have equal weight.

February 26, 2019

jan_Eluku

do keep in mind this was made in 1887, there wasn't really much LGBT acceptance and the such

February 8, 2019

Kyoumimasu

I know, but as I said to mbalicki, it is a conlang that is constantly evolving and adding new words to match modern times. It would be nice to see the language grow with the times. :)

February 26, 2019

Sumxs1

I put I am woman and was told it is I am a woman. My question is why the a woman?

October 13, 2018

Kyoumimasu

'I am woman' isn't proper English. The 'a' is needed.

October 13, 2018

jjspot

I do not really understand why the word meaning 'woman' is so close to the word meaning 'man'. In latin, 'vir' is 'man, strength'. Does adding '-ino' at the end of a word make it feminine ?

August 19, 2018

TigerTV.ru

Trachurus1

In English it's the same, you add "wo-" at the beginning (of only the word man) and make it feminine.

January 6, 2019

Soph1931

Am i the only one that heara him saying 'viarino' and not 'virino'!? What!?

June 11, 2018

Superlolp

I thing the point of this is to make me say that I am a woman...

June 12, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.