"They built a long bridge over the wide river."

Translation:Oni konstruis longan ponton super la larĝa rivero.

June 12, 2015

11 Comments


seanboyle30

Why they = oni? I thought it would be ili konstruis...

June 12, 2015

jcreed

I would think that both oni and ili should be accepted.

June 12, 2015

seanboyle30

Ok, I'll report it next time. Can you explain why oni would work? I can't find the duolingo notes for it, but wiktionary says it translates to "one": 'Comparable to the use of generic "you" in English (e.g. In America, you can do what you want). A sentence whose subject is "oni" can often be translated as an English sentence in the passive voice, for example: "Oni ofte referencas al Kimrio kiel la "lando de la kanto" can be translated as "Wales is often referred to as the "land of song".'

June 12, 2015

jcreed

I think it makes sense as a translation of someone saying "they built a bridge" without having much of a clear sense of who the "they" is... but I'll be honest, if you asked me to pick the most natural english translation for "Oni konstruis longan ponton super la larĝa rivero" I probably would pick the passive "a long bridge was built over the wide river" sooner than "they built...". On the other hand oni can in some contexts be a spot-on translation for "they", like of the more clearly impersonal/vague "they" in english "you know what they always say", or "they oughta make a law"

June 12, 2015

seanboyle30

Thanks, that makes sense.

June 12, 2015

IXAUHTL

Still, I think we shouldn't adapt cases with potential mistakes to rules.

December 8, 2015

pecxjo

"Ponton longan" = "longan ponton" in esperanto, right? Got marked wrong.

April 29, 2016

zerozeroone

Yes, you can say it both ways. But since each entry has to be entered into the database by hand, there's a lot of valid translations that the system won't recognize.

June 10, 2016

Shashank_Rana

The subject here should be bridge not river.

June 30, 2018

SquirlRat

The subject of 'built' should be 'they' and the direct object should be that which is built, ie the bridge (which is how it is in the Esperanto solution).

July 23, 2018

Shashank_Rana

Dankon por via respondon

July 25, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.