"Il a un canard, j'ai une tortue."

Translation:He has a duck, I have a turtle.

December 27, 2012

20 Comments


Joeniel

Turtles are cooler than ducks anyways.

January 18, 2014

Raul_Duke

"He has a duck, I a tortoise": seems fine to me

December 27, 2012

bdflynn

"I a tortoise" is a little flowery for the average English writing - more like how a poet or academic might write. Not that' it's wrong in the context of the translation.

December 28, 2012

MimiTravis

Je suis d'accord

April 16, 2016

eneagrama

Moi aussi

August 7, 2017

viacke

Shouldn't it be "He has a duck; I have turtle"

with a semicolon

January 27, 2015

Mattw922

Either comma splicing isn't a thing in French or someone at Duolingo is grammatically challenged

July 3, 2018

lilygilder

Turtle vs. Tortoise: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What%27s_the_difference_between_a_turtle_and_tortoise As a non-native speaker of English I found this very interesting. As far as I can tell it's the same as Landschildkröten and Meeresschildkröten in German.

March 24, 2013

Raul_Duke

It's actually a bit more complicated than that. The usage of "tortoise" and "turtle" depends on the dialect of English being spoken. See the wikipedia entry here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turtle#Turtle.2C_tortoise.2C_or_terrapin and these Oxford English Dictionary definition: http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/tortoise?q=tortoise and http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/turtle?q=turtle for more on the controversy.

March 24, 2013

Paulette125195

Duo corrected me saying "He's a duck, I've a turtle" was correct. To me "He's" means "he is" which would be wrong and "I've" just sounds like slang. Very strange.

November 26, 2015

psychiclion

I've means I have(Though it looks sort of odd to me, even though I'm a native speaker) and he's can be he is or he has.

January 19, 2016

Ash2of6

In the audio version of this, the un and une totally get lost unless you play it in slow motion, which I don't really want to be doing, because a native french speaker wouldn't speak that slowly.

November 23, 2014

Kate_Molly

Couldn't 'it has a duck' work too? Just wondering, since that is usually the one I use when I see 'il'.

December 27, 2014

reddlemans

Perhaps it is implied that the owner is a person, so not an "it"?

November 6, 2015

reddlemans

In English, this would be a grammatically incorrect run-on sentence. Are such run-ons allowed in French?

November 6, 2015

Solarice

So j'ai means 'I have'?

April 1, 2016

delligatta

Why don't I use c'a instead of il a? Like c'est and not il est..

June 1, 2016

JoeClayden

The guy says "j'ai la tortue" - not "j'ai une tortue"

April 25, 2017

Craig197052

Why is "I have a tortoise" not accepted?

February 1, 2019

SourireCache

It's interesting but, this says that 'canard' could also refer to a rag or newspaper.

February 5, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.