1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il a un canard, j'ai une tor…

"Il a un canard, j'ai une tortue."

Translation:He has a duck, I have a turtle.

December 27, 2012

21 Comments


Joeniel

Turtles are cooler than ducks anyways.


Raul_Duke

"He has a duck, I a tortoise": seems fine to me


bdflynn

"I a tortoise" is a little flowery for the average English writing - more like how a poet or academic might write. Not that' it's wrong in the context of the translation.


MimiTravis

Je suis d'accord


viacke

Shouldn't it be "He has a duck; I have turtle"

with a semicolon


Mattw922

Either comma splicing isn't a thing in French or someone at Duolingo is grammatically challenged


lilygilder

Turtle vs. Tortoise: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What%27s_the_difference_between_a_turtle_and_tortoise As a non-native speaker of English I found this very interesting. As far as I can tell it's the same as Landschildkröten and Meeresschildkröten in German.


Raul_Duke

It's actually a bit more complicated than that. The usage of "tortoise" and "turtle" depends on the dialect of English being spoken. See the wikipedia entry here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turtle#Turtle.2C_tortoise.2C_or_terrapin and these Oxford English Dictionary definition: http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/tortoise?q=tortoise and http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/turtle?q=turtle for more on the controversy.


Paulette125195

Duo corrected me saying "He's a duck, I've a turtle" was correct. To me "He's" means "he is" which would be wrong and "I've" just sounds like slang. Very strange.


psychiclion

I've means I have(Though it looks sort of odd to me, even though I'm a native speaker) and he's can be he is or he has.


InvertedGo

He's can only mean "he is" in written English.


Ash2of6

In the audio version of this, the un and une totally get lost unless you play it in slow motion, which I don't really want to be doing, because a native french speaker wouldn't speak that slowly.


Kate_Molly

Couldn't 'it has a duck' work too? Just wondering, since that is usually the one I use when I see 'il'.


reddlemans

Perhaps it is implied that the owner is a person, so not an "it"?


reddlemans

In English, this would be a grammatically incorrect run-on sentence. Are such run-ons allowed in French?


Solarice

So j'ai means 'I have'?


delligatta

Why don't I use c'a instead of il a? Like c'est and not il est..


JoeClayden

The guy says "j'ai la tortue" - not "j'ai une tortue"


Craig197052

Why is "I have a tortoise" not accepted?


SourireCache

It's interesting but, this says that 'canard' could also refer to a rag or newspaper.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.