1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi amas la homaron."

"Mi amas la homaron."

Translation:I love humanity.

June 12, 2015

32 Comments

Sorted by top post

FredCapp

I'm a bit surprised that no one has posted the obvious follower.

"It's people I can't stand!"

November 1, 2015

fiddlerbird555

Should be in esperanto. "Estas la geviroj ke mi ne sxatas." Hodiaux mi rilatas.

October 3, 2016

FredCapp

Not to be pedantic, but I'd replace the ke with kiu. [Li diris pedante]

October 4, 2016

salivanto

And "geviroj" is kind of a bizarre word. It's not common, and in this case it would mean "I love humanity - it's mixed-sex groups of adults that I can't stand."

November 7, 2017

tu_madre_vic

Kiuj, actually ;)

November 8, 2017

salivanto

Haha. Pedantic is as pedantic does, I guess. Took us a year to catch it though - wink.

November 8, 2017

Camsbury

If it can't be "I love the humanity," then why is "la" present? Is it like french where you always use a direct article for like/love?

June 12, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Yes. Most other European languages with definite articles use them for big ideals like "humanity" "nature" and "love."

June 13, 2015

Ludanto

Well, you don't love A humanity, because there's only one. So it has to be THE humanity, I guess.

August 3, 2015

hugoxrosa

In Esperanto you have to use the article 'la' when the noun is defined.

A undefined humanity could be from other humans species.

April 11, 2016

eric.59

Mi preferas la omaron, kun majonezo.

February 10, 2017

Cavman144

oh, the humanity!

April 30, 2016

Fjordulo

Would "homeco" be humanity in the other sense? Or maybe "humane" ?

July 16, 2016

FredCapp

Interesa demado. Thanks for the excuse to look it up.

To be short, homo is (kompreneble) a long entry, homeco is defined as "human-nature" (not what I would have guessed either). Whereas humana = "humane".

Noted other affixes you may find useful:
Homarano = "Citizen of the world" (really, I have three dictionaries saying that)
Homizi = "To man (a gun or a boat, etc.)"
Homama = "benevolent, philanthropic"
Homamaso = "Crowd, populace"
*Homevit(em)a = "Unsociable, misanthropic"
etc.

Nu, tempo por homizi la laborejon

July 16, 2016

Louis369947

Homarano. Not to be confused with Homaraneo.

April 15, 2017

FredCapp

Does whatever a homaraneo can…

April 17, 2017

tlhup

Oh, good. We've gotten to the sarcasm part of the lesson.

January 31, 2017

FredCapp

Jes, ĉar ĉiujn scias, ke la homaro bongustas kun lakto kaj sukero.

January 31, 2017

spuddy93

Mi ankaux.

January 22, 2016

salivanto

Ankaux mi!

November 7, 2017

farl_

Kartoj kontraŭ l'homaro

June 13, 2016

trezapoioi1

J'aime le homard!

July 14, 2017

Revilo_N

Why ecactly is "I love the humanity." a wrong translation of "Mi amas la homaron." and why should "I love the human race." be a better one?

September 10, 2017

tlhup

I don't know the parts of English reasoning, but 'the humanity' is used to refer to something horrible, or 'the humanities' as a field of study. 'Humanity' is used alternately with 'the human race'. This might help:

http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/us/definition/english/humanity

September 10, 2017

AdamScott794079

Um... Why? Have you met them?

April 26, 2017

Williams_Dakota

If you wanted to say: "Oh, the humanity!" could you say: "Oh, la hormaro!"

August 13, 2017

salivanto

No. "Homaro" is more like "mankind."

"Oh the humanity" of course is a reference to the Hindenburg and the lives lost. It would be interesting to know if the phrase was coined on the spot or whether it was known before that.

November 7, 2017

Akituln

Mi malamas la homaron. Pli malmojosas

August 31, 2017

Henroriro

Mi amas la homaron, sed mi malamas homojn. -Alberto Einsteino

January 20, 2018

arkpofadisto

Mi memoras la libron "Kiel mangxi kvardek homojn"...

May 15, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.