1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi amas la homaron."

"Mi amas la homaron."

Translation:I love humanity.

June 12, 2015

30 Comments


FredCapp

I'm a bit surprised that no one has posted the obvious follower.

"It's people I can't stand!"


fiddlerbird555

Should be in esperanto. "Estas la geviroj ke mi ne sxatas." Hodiaux mi rilatas.


FredCapp

Not to be pedantic, but I'd replace the ke with kiuj. [Li diris pedante]


salivanto

Haha. Pedantic is as pedantic does, I guess. Took us a year to catch it though - wink.


salivanto

And "geviroj" is kind of a bizarre word. It's not common, and in this case it would mean "I love humanity - it's mixed-sex groups of adults that I can't stand."


Camsbury

If it can't be "I love the humanity," then why is "la" present? Is it like french where you always use a direct article for like/love?


Luke_5.1991

Yes. Most other European languages with definite articles use them for big ideals like "humanity" "nature" and "love."


Ludanto

Well, you don't love A humanity, because there's only one. So it has to be THE humanity, I guess.


hugoxrosa

In Esperanto you have to use the article 'la' when the noun is defined.

A undefined humanity could be from other humans species.


eric.59

Mi preferas la omaron, kun majonezo.


Fjordulo

Would "homeco" be humanity in the other sense? Or maybe "humane" ?


FredCapp

Interesa demado. Thanks for the excuse to look it up.

To be short, homo is (kompreneble) a long entry, homeco is defined as "human-nature" (not what I would have guessed either). Whereas humana = "humane".

Noted other affixes you may find useful:
Homarano = "Citizen of the world" (really, I have three dictionaries saying that)
Homizi = "To man (a gun or a boat, etc.)"
Homama = "benevolent, philanthropic"
Homamaso = "Crowd, populace"
*Homevit(em)a = "Unsociable, misanthropic"
etc.

Nu, tempo por homizi la laborejon


Louis369947

Homarano. Not to be confused with Homaraneo.


FredCapp

Does whatever a homaraneo can…


Cavman144

oh, the humanity!


tlhup

Oh, good. We've gotten to the sarcasm part of the lesson.


FredCapp

Jes, ĉar ĉiujn scias, ke la homaro bongustas kun lakto kaj sukero.


Henroriro

Mi amas la homaron, sed mi malamas homojn. -Alberto Einsteino


farl_

Kartoj kontraŭ l'homaro


Revilo_N

Why ecactly is "I love the humanity." a wrong translation of "Mi amas la homaron." and why should "I love the human race." be a better one?


tlhup

I don't know the parts of English reasoning, but 'the humanity' is used to refer to something horrible, or 'the humanities' as a field of study. 'Humanity' is used alternately with 'the human race'. This might help:

http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/us/definition/english/humanity


trezapoioi1

J'aime le homard!


Williams_Dakota

If you wanted to say: "Oh, the humanity!" could you say: "Oh, la hormaro!"


salivanto

No. "Homaro" is more like "mankind."

"Oh the humanity" of course is a reference to the Hindenburg and the lives lost. It would be interesting to know if the phrase was coined on the spot or whether it was known before that.


arkpofadisto

Mi memoras la libron "Kiel mangxi kvardek homojn"...

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.