"Ĉu la polico helpas nin?"

Translation:Do the police help us?

June 12, 2015

28 Comments


Julian8941

Ne

June 12, 2015

FredCapp

I have been arrested (wrongly) and my life has been saved by police. My child was lost overnight (in a Colorado autumn) and found by a policeman someplace we had never known to look.

Police can be hindrances, and they can be lifesavers. Never use a single word response to such a nuanced question.

March 12, 2019

Zekario

Yeah, keeping criminals from doing crime! How dare they!

April 21, 2016

JASWhistman

Ne, ili ne helpas nin.

June 18, 2015

gmolleda

Why is correct "Do the police...?" like "Does the police...?" ? Why Do and Does are correct? 3 persons --> Does, ĉu ne?

July 8, 2015

MailmanSpy

Both of them are correct since "police" is both plural and singular since it can be thought of as the organization as a whole or the people who make it up, although some believe that "police" should only be plural when used by itself. Equally correct examples: The police are bad vs. The police is bad and The police arrest criminals vs The police arrests criminals

July 30, 2015

gmolleda

Thanks.

July 31, 2015

Francisco22893

dankon !

December 23, 2018

anpz11

Nobody likes the police until they need them.

May 5, 2018

Sxikago

Mi helpas mem

August 2, 2018

FredCapp

Kie vi loĝas? Eble mi venos kaj ŝtelos vian monon? (Kiam vi estas for de la domo.)

March 12, 2019

tomwestbury1

ACAB

January 20, 2019

Lorenhey

No.

June 17, 2015

farl_

Estas iom da fundamentaj problemoj en nia metodo por trejni policistojn, sed krome ili jes ja helpas nin. Sekureco ne eblas sen la polico.

November 14, 2016

builderofthecake

Kompreneble, jes, ĉar ili helpas plisekurigi nin.

August 9, 2016

Agachi

Iom

December 29, 2016

ftay98

Ne.

February 6, 2017

DeanG20

Ne helpas

March 8, 2017

Dalingo8

Is the police helping us - accepted

November 8, 2018

enak101

Ne si vi estas nigris

February 14, 2019

StephieRice

Yes, the do help. They risk their lives doing it as well, no matter how ungrateful people become.

May 17, 2017

FumuCxiuta

They risk their lives enforcing horrible mind controling policies. The fact that DMT the spirit molecule is illegal should show you the state of things. That molecule is in your brain right now, yet people are locked up for life for it.

September 14, 2017

FredCapp

They are only as honest as the people who are paying them.

March 12, 2019

LisBohnert

They do help but they're paid to help by theives and they also are willing to kill over a few ounces of a plant

October 18, 2017

EaterofPumkin

bluaj vivoj gravas

March 15, 2017

Owen5076

Ĉielarkaj vivoj gravas

February 26, 2018

Kubissx

Ĉiom vivoj gravas.

July 24, 2018

FredCapp

Sed nuntempe ni mankas plej ofte, la nigrajn vivojn.

March 12, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.