1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu la polico helpas nin?"

"Ĉu la polico helpas nin?"

Translation:Do the police help us?

June 12, 2015

39 Comments


FredCapp

I have been arrested (wrongly) and my life has been saved by police. My child was lost overnight (in a Colorado autumn) and found by a policeman someplace we had never known to look.

Police can be hindrances, and they can be lifesavers. Never use a single word response to such a nuanced question.


lazar.ljubenovic

Edgy, stunning and brave!


JASWhistman

Ne, ili ne helpas nin.


gmolleda

Why is correct "Do the police...?" like "Does the police...?" ? Why Do and Does are correct? 3 persons --> Does, ĉu ne?


MailmanSpy

Both of them are correct since "police" is both plural and singular since it can be thought of as the organization as a whole or the people who make it up, although some believe that "police" should only be plural when used by itself. Equally correct examples: The police are bad vs. The police is bad and The police arrest criminals vs The police arrests criminals


anpz11

Nobody likes the police until they need them.


x0d.of.n0d

All the times that I've needed them, they've been useless.

When my shit got stolen, they didn't get it back even when we knew who stole it. When my ex's ex broke a window, the cops just told me to shoot him if he came through the door. Cops watched me get shot because they were afriad to stop some dude who was starting fights with people.

Cops do not help, and they don't actually have to https://youtu.be/jAfUI_hETy0


LordKutran

Black Lives Matter Negraj Vivoj Gravas


Evelyn855094

Unfortunately, it's an increasingly relevant question lately


Romain770432

I think that "polico" designates the institution whereas "policisto" designates the police officer. Am I wrong?


FredCapp

Vi preskaŭ pravas. Ni plej ofte uzas policanon.


salivanto

I am not sure this is correct. I looked into it a while back and was very surprised to find out that, in the literature anyway, usage is split between policisto and policano. PIV lists both as equivalent.

In contrast, I remember using the word doganano, which I consider analogous, but the person I was speaking to paused for a moment and then repeated doganisto.

So, I would not have corrected Romain770432 here.


CelioFM

Romain770432:

I think you are not wrong, because the suffix -IST conveys the idea of a professional.


lazar.ljubenovic

It's a profession.


salivanto

What are you trying to say? The only sense I can make of your comment is that you got lost in CelioFM's double negative "not wrong."


farl_

Estas iom da fundamentaj problemoj en nia metodo por trejni policistojn, sed krome ili jes ja helpas nin. Sekureco ne eblas sen la polico.


Cameron582780

Would "Can the police help us" work?


FredCapp

I think that would need a povas in there someplace.


StephieRice

As FredCapp mentioned, that would be more like this:

Ĉu la polico povas helpi nin?


Rafe_

Ili provas helpi nin.


Devildeath666

Too real for 2020.


Woomy_

Lol, ACAB though


Dalingo8

Is the police helping us - accepted


TemplemanLiam

En teorio? Jes. En apliki? Ne.


Vuxnah

Yes, if you are not black


fetida603

Why not "Is police helping us"?


Dalingo8

Because you're missing the article "the".


CelioFM

"Is police helping us?" = Ĉu la polico estas helpanta nin?


FredCapp

For some reason, in English, the police customarily use are unless it is established that there is only one officer in question. But the phrase is a question, and English all too often drops a do on the beginning of such questions. Consider it a variant of ĉu.
And Dalingo8 is correct, the sentence needs to use the.


fetida603

Why not "Is police helping us"? I reported it

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.