"Ĉu la polico helpas nin?"

Translation:Do the police help us?

June 12, 2015

19 Comments


Julian8941

Ne

June 12, 2015

FredCapp

I have been arrested (wrongly) and my life has been saved by police. My child was lost overnight (in a Colorado autumn) and found by a policeman someplace we had never known to look.

Police can be hindrances, and they can be lifesavers. Never use a single word response to such a nuanced question.

March 12, 2019

JASWhistman

Ne, ili ne helpas nin.

June 18, 2015

gmolleda

Why is correct "Do the police...?" like "Does the police...?" ? Why Do and Does are correct? 3 persons --> Does, ĉu ne?

July 8, 2015

MailmanSpy

Both of them are correct since "police" is both plural and singular since it can be thought of as the organization as a whole or the people who make it up, although some believe that "police" should only be plural when used by itself. Equally correct examples: The police are bad vs. The police is bad and The police arrest criminals vs The police arrests criminals

July 30, 2015

gmolleda

Thanks.

July 31, 2015

Francisco22893

dankon !

December 23, 2018

tomwestbury1

ACAB

January 20, 2019

Lorenhey

No.

June 17, 2015

ftay98

Ne.

February 6, 2017

DeanG20

Ne helpas

March 8, 2017

anpz11

Nobody likes the police until they need them.

May 5, 2018

Sxikago

Mi helpas mem

August 2, 2018

farl_

Estas iom da fundamentaj problemoj en nia metodo por trejni policistojn, sed krome ili jes ja helpas nin. Sekureco ne eblas sen la polico.

November 14, 2016

builderofthecake

Kompreneble, jes, ĉar ili helpas plisekurigi nin.

August 9, 2016

Agachi

Iom

December 29, 2016

Dalingo8

Is the police helping us - accepted

November 8, 2018

enak101

Ne si vi estas nigris

February 14, 2019

Arnison06

Ili provas helpi nin.

June 9, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.