1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hotellet ligger ved kysten."

"Hotellet ligger ved kysten."

Translation:The hotel is by the coast.

June 12, 2015

5 Comments


anasmahmood

Why not "The hotel lies next to the coast"?


Xeins1

That would be: Hotellet ligger ved siden av kysten.


bossman

Why ved and not på here?


fveldig

Don't expect rules for prepositions... (På is also accepted here, but 'ved' is more common)


safebra

So is it true that buildings (lile a hotel) 'ligger' but don't 'står'? A bit counterintuitive, but fine if I can generalise this way

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.