"Hotellet ligger ved kysten."

Translation:The hotel is by the coast.

June 12, 2015

5 Comments


anasmahmood

Why not "The hotel lies next to the coast"?

March 5, 2016

Xeins1

That would be: Hotellet ligger ved siden av kysten.

December 29, 2018

bossman

Why ved and not på here?

June 12, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Don't expect rules for prepositions... (På is also accepted here, but 'ved' is more common)

June 12, 2015

safebra

So is it true that buildings (lile a hotel) 'ligger' but don't 'står'? A bit counterintuitive, but fine if I can generalise this way

February 28, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.