"Den tosprogede er i færd med at gå."

Translation:The bilingual is leaving.

June 12, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bonbayel

I have never heard 'the bilingual' as a noun. English needs 'person, child, man...'


yuursnak

We do sometimes call people by some adjective, like minors, unemployed, locals… It might sound somehow rude because of reducing someone to a label.


MikePockett

This does not strictly make any sense in English. It would be improper unless 'The bilingual person/man/woman/child is leaving' were there


NeilHutchi2

'The bilingual person is going' was not accepted - much to my annoyance.


bonbayel

Is leaving implies (I think) that s/be isn't out the door yet, while 'Is going', at least.the door is open the Danish fits the first scenario. But them, is going could mean that, too.... You should report it.


Pat211087

It doesn't accept 'the bilinguist is going'.


Neilliebus

'Bilinguist' isn't a word in English.


bonbayel

It should be. There are too many says to say it in Danish and in English to catch them all, I guess' but report it.


Pat211087

I am really fed up with this section. There are so many ugly unusable English translations. I tried to skip but it won't let me continue. This section is not vital in my ability to cope in Danish. I feel like giving up my 143 day streak.


bonbayel

Keep going! You'll make it. I did Danish to see how well I remembered things, having left Denmark 15 years ago after a VERY long residence there (and now we'd like to return to be near grandchildren!) But there are a few sections that are bad like this one. Trying writing down accepted answers so you can use what they want. (I didn't write 'correct'!)


Pat211087

Thanks for the encouragement! I'll maybe try again tomorrow. I'm visiting Denmark this summer to attend my son's wedding to a delightful Danish girl. I will probably never use it again afterwards so I'm not bothered about being grammar perfect. Pity we can't skip sections we find less useful.


bonbayel

Aldrig sig aldrig! My parents and we alternated visits every other year. They got to love Dennmark. They didn't have Duo if they would have used it. But Dad and my Svigerfar (who spoke also dialect) managed to communicate with hand gestures and showing things. Of course that was 30-40 years ago. More people speak English, but just when speaking directly to you, unless there will be a large non-Danish-speaking contingent. The more you know, the more you'll catch the drift of what they're saying. Be sure to watch Danish series like Broen) in both Danish and Swedish—try to learn to tell them apart, Borgen, Dicte (which takes place in Aarhus, my old home town) and if you're interested in history, from around 1920-45, Matador, which has been shown many times in Danish TV and has a lot of the famous Danish actors (from my time there.)


david849099

Would "Den tosprogede er i gang med at gå" be acceptable too?


Lesley229192

Translating into English these exercises are easy - just ignore half the words, but the crunch will come when translating into Danish, I suspect it’s going to be a lot harder.


ZeLingoMeister

Does this sentence mean that a bilingual person is leaving a place?


[deactivated user]

    Yes. But "tosproget" has another connotation than "bilingual".

    Originally, "en tosproget" was simply a person that spoke two languages, but today it refers mostly to immigrants, and especially children of immigrants, who might be struggling with Danish.


dtgerhardt

    Is this a term negative / an insult? I assume i shouldn't use it in polite company?


    [deactivated user]

      It is perfectly polite. People often talk about "ekstra danskundervisning for tosprogede elever", for example.

      Relevant link: http://www.uvm.dk/Uddannelser/Folkeskolen/Tosprogede/Fakta-om-tosprogede-elever-i-folkeskolen


MeuamP

      What is wrong with The bilingual one is about to go ?????


Radwinter

      I guess technically it isn't wrong, but you'd never say it in English - it should be 'the bilingual person is about to go' . Bilingual is an adjective not a noun.

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.