"Det er sent."

Translation:It is late.

June 12, 2015

15 Comments


r2p2d2

Its funny .... I heard it as kjent and typed it and it was accepted as a typo. Thanks DL :D


isothermal

Jeg har et sporsmål. I hear a 'sh' sound for sent. is that right? Takk for det.


Luke_5.1991

It is right, because the R from "er" and the S from "sent" create an SH sound as if it were one word.


NilMarkas

So then it's pretty common to pronounce S as SJ/SKJ if it's preceded by R? I've gotten some mixed answers regarding this. Is it universal or dialectal?


JenniferTauber

It only occurs in dialects that have a rolled r, not ones that have a guttural r


NilMarkas

Ahh, okay. That's good to know =) Tusen takk.


Semeltin

I am sure that I normally hear a clear difference between an r+s-sound and a skj-sound. In my opinion, this recording is misleading because it sounds a lot like "skj".


StevenWest12

There is no difference. "sj" in "sju", "rs" in "mars", and "skj" in "skjort" sound exactly the same: /ʃ/


KrimzinZV

Would this apply for both "it is late -at night" and "my package [it] is late"?


RedM00N

Sentne for plural right?


JenniferTauber

The plural is sene (sen - sent - sene)


Annette0T4EvTJn

why is it "Jeg er sen" but "det er sent"?


pselkirk

"Det" is neuter, so it needs the neuter form of "sen", which is "sent".


Annette0T4EvTJn

Tusen takk. Hvorfor kunne jeg ikke tenke på det?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started