Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An owl is a bird."

Translation:Strigo estas birdo.

3 years ago

5 Comments


TheRealDaveRuby
TheRealDaveRuby

How do I know it's "birdo" instead of "birdon"?

3 years ago

Mutusen
Mutusen

Because it is not an object, but an attribute of the subject. The owl doesn't do anything to the bird, the bird and the owl are the same thing. You don't use the accusative after "esti" (and similar verbs like "to become" or "to stay").

3 years ago

Revilo_N
Revilo_N

Ĉu principe eblas diri "Strigo birdas."? Mi certas, ke neniu paroli tiamaniere, sed mi volas scii, ĉu oni povas verbigi adjektivigitan substantivon.

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

"Birdas" signifas "faras la agon rilatan al birdoj." Mi jugxas la frazon sensenca.

9 months ago

Revilo_N
Revilo_N

Dankon!

9 months ago