1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "An owl is a bird."

"An owl is a bird."

Translation:Strigo estas birdo.

June 12, 2015

6 Comments


TheRealDaveRuby

How do I know it's "birdo" instead of "birdon"?


Mutusen

Because it is not an object, but an attribute of the subject. The owl doesn't do anything to the bird, the bird and the owl are the same thing. You don't use the accusative after "esti" (and similar verbs like "to become" or "to stay").


S_Biegaj

I'm pretty sure the translation for "I'm killing the bird" would be: "Mi mortigas birdon"


Revilo_N

Ĉu principe eblas diri "Strigo birdas."? Mi certas, ke neniu paroli tiamaniere, sed mi volas scii, ĉu oni povas verbigi adjektivigitan substantivon.


salivanto

"Birdas" signifas "faras la agon rilatan al birdoj." Mi jugxas la frazon sensenca.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.