1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "My cousins, uncles and aunts…

"My cousins, uncles and aunts are going to come to have lunch with me on Saturday."

Translation:Miaj kuzoj, onkloj, kaj onklinoj venos tagmanĝi kun mi sabaton.

June 12, 2015

29 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Camsbury

I thought that sabate would be "on Saturdays," so I didn't check it.

June 12, 2015

Strigulino

I'm with you on that. "sabate" would be "every Saturday", not just this one.


nudpiedo

"kun mi Sabate" is actually marked as right. What I don't get is the "Sabaton" accussative... are they going to eat the saturday?


orthohawk

This is called an "accuastive of time". it states when an action is going to take place, in this case "on Saturday". See my reply to "TheRealFlenuan", below.


orthohawk

Apparently nowadays sabate is being used (wrongly in my opinion) for both every saturday and on saturday. I'm with the rest here: sabaton=on saturday, sabate=on saturdays


TheRealFlenuan

The fact that these are both considered to have the same meaning is absolutely ridiculous. I'm not an expert on Esperanto, but for now I'm taking the word of the others here that this is the site's mistake.


orthohawk

Unfortunately, this is widespread in Esperantujo. Edmond Privat (1889-1962) was one of the Fathers of the early days of the movement, and in a book of his that I have, he clearly distinguishes the meaning of the two forms. Seems that the distinction wasn't deemed important enough to keep up and the two have fallen together. :(


AlexeyNezh

If that is so then why Duolingo marks my choice of three (sabaton) as incorrect, telling me that I have to specify both variants as correct? Shouldn't we be taught only the right version even if the wrong one is widespread?


TheKinglyWe

i keep searching for history on this and also the use of "io" at the end of countries...mostly for curiosity, but also because i think it will give insight into they uncertainties i have...but the use of "e" and "n" are finally starting to click in my brain..still have alot of work to do..but the progress really is light speed...i can now watch videos of people talking on you tube and i think i comprehend as much as i do with spanish(my cultural language that ive neglected but still can muddle my way through)which is not saying alot because im a little bit less than fluent in spanish..but i can understand sertain sentences and phrases...but considering ive only been studying esperanto for the last little while(two and a half months give or take) i love it!


miestasmagnus

Shouldn't that be "gekuzoj"?


bryanhumano

...and geonkloj, right?


thraenthraen

"Miaj gekuzoj kaj geonkloj..." was accepted. :)


vikungen

Gekuzoj is also correct and accepted here.


FredCapp

Laŭ mi geonkloj plej bonas ol "onkloj kaj onklinoj" Kial tiu ne estas ĝusta?


donaldo_zouras

I have grown to hate this sentence. It comes up frequently and the two forms of "Saturday" have become a source of irritation for me. I know this is not a helpful comment, but I just had to vent.


jake3389

It appears that Esperanto's accusative case follows the rules of Slavic languages' accusative case. With that being said, the lack of a preposition in front of sabaton really throws me off. It seems like the preposition "je" should be required in this case, but whatever.


dotevo

cxu tagmangxi kun mi sabaton = tagmangxi sabaton kun mi = to eat saturday with me?


frodetb

I have the same problem with this phrase. Sounds like having a day as your meal for lunch. Fine, the "-n" marks time, but is that to say it never sounds weird or becomes confusing?


phill135997

So what is the consensus on this? Does "sabate" mean saturdays or this particular saturday? I marked both of the answers because i was not sure and i got it right but in every day speach it seems that sabate would imply it's a recurring thing and sabaton would imply this specific Saturday.


orthohawk

There is no consensus, mainly because of the stubborn, self-absorbed attitudes of arrogant prigs who think they know better than Zamenhof and people that knew him. Stick with "sabate" being a recurring thing and "sabaton" implying this (coming) specific Saturday and you'll be fine. If others use it wrong and confusion ensues it won't be your fault.


altindiefanboy

Note also that "je sabato" or "dum sabato" or a similar construction can work as a substitute for the accusative.


StephieRice

It really just depends on context, when in doubt in an actual conversation just ask for clarity.


SquirlRat

For some reason this question seems to come up in a strengthening exercise for me every day. Maybe it's because it only ever appears in multiple choice and Duolingo's current algorithm (which seems to overall have improved lately) doesn't consider answering a multiple choice as proof that i know it? Wondering if it is just me that has this issue?


SPennLUE

Would "venos por tagmanĝo kun mi" be correct?


John53424

I feel like you'd still need it as an infinitive "tagmanĝi," but it seems to me like you'd need "por" thrown in too, which my exercise didn't include.


Amikema

I checked one of the two right answers. (?)


xigoi

The one right translation sounds like we're going to eat a Saturday.


xxy246

Why sabaton?What does it mean?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.