Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My cousins, uncles and aunts are going to come to have lunch with me on Saturday."

Translation:Miaj kuzoj, onkloj, kaj onklinoj venos tagmanĝi kun mi sabaton.

3 years ago

28 Comments


Camsbury

I thought that sabate would be "on Saturdays," so I didn't check it.

3 years ago

Strigulino

I'm with you on that. "sabate" would be "every Saturday", not just this one.

3 years ago

nudpiedo

"kun mi Sabate" is actually marked as right. What I don't get is the "Sabaton" accussative... are they going to eat the saturday?

3 years ago

orthohawk
orthohawk

This is called an "accuastive of time". it states when an action is going to take place, in this case "on Saturday". See my reply to "TheRealFlenuan", below.

3 years ago

orthohawk
orthohawk

Apparently nowadays sabate is being used (wrongly in my opinion) for both every saturday and on saturday. I'm with the rest here: sabaton=on saturday, sabate=on saturdays

3 years ago

TheRealFlenuan
TheRealFlenuan

The fact that these are both considered to have the same meaning is absolutely ridiculous. I'm not an expert on Esperanto, but for now I'm taking the word of the others here that this is the site's mistake.

3 years ago

orthohawk
orthohawk

Unfortunately, this is widespread in Esperantujo. Edmond Privat (1889-1962) was one of the Fathers of the early days of the movement, and in a book of his that I have, he clearly distinguishes the meaning of the two forms. Seems that the distinction wasn't deemed important enough to keep up and the two have fallen together. :(

3 years ago

AlexeyNezh

If that is so then why Duolingo marks my choice of three (sabaton) as incorrect, telling me that I have to specify both variants as correct? Shouldn't we be taught only the right version even if the wrong one is widespread?

2 years ago

TheKinglyWe

i keep searching for history on this and also the use of "io" at the end of countries...mostly for curiosity, but also because i think it will give insight into they uncertainties i have...but the use of "e" and "n" are finally starting to click in my brain..still have alot of work to do..but the progress really is light speed...i can now watch videos of people talking on you tube and i think i comprehend as much as i do with spanish(my cultural language that ive neglected but still can muddle my way through)which is not saying alot because im a little bit less than fluent in spanish..but i can understand sertain sentences and phrases...but considering ive only been studying esperanto for the last little while(two and a half months give or take) i love it!

3 years ago

miestasmagnus
miestasmagnus

Shouldn't that be "gekuzoj"?

3 years ago

bryanhumano

...and geonkloj, right?

3 years ago

thraenthraen
thraenthraen

"Miaj gekuzoj kaj geonkloj..." was accepted. :)

3 years ago

vikungen

Gekuzoj is also correct and accepted here.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Laŭ mi geonkloj plej bonas ol "onkloj kaj onklinoj" Kial tiu ne estas ĝusta?

3 years ago

donaldo_zouras

I have grown to hate this sentence. It comes up frequently and the two forms of "Saturday" have become a source of irritation for me. I know this is not a helpful comment, but I just had to vent.

2 years ago

jake3389
jake3389

It appears that Esperanto's accusative case follows the rules of Slavic languages' accusative case. With that being said, the lack of a preposition in front of sabaton really throws me off. It seems like the preposition "je" should be required in this case, but whatever.

1 year ago

dotevo
dotevo

cxu tagmangxi kun mi sabaton = tagmangxi sabaton kun mi = to eat saturday with me?

2 years ago

frodetb
frodetb

I have the same problem with this phrase. Sounds like having a day as your meal for lunch. Fine, the "-n" marks time, but is that to say it never sounds weird or becomes confusing?

1 year ago

phill135997

So what is the consensus on this? Does "sabate" mean saturdays or this particular saturday? I marked both of the answers because i was not sure and i got it right but in every day speach it seems that sabate would imply it's a recurring thing and sabaton would imply this specific Saturday.

2 years ago

orthohawk
orthohawk

There is no consensus, mainly because of the stubborn, self-absorbed attitudes of arrogant prigs who think they know better than Zamenhof and people that knew him. Stick with "sabate" being a recurring thing and "sabaton" implying this (coming) specific Saturday and you'll be fine. If others use it wrong and confusion ensues it won't be your fault.

2 years ago

altindiefanboy

Note also that "je sabato" or "dum sabato" or a similar construction can work as a substitute for the accusative.

2 years ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

It really just depends on context, when in doubt in an actual conversation just ask for clarity.

1 year ago

SquirlRat
SquirlRat

For some reason this question seems to come up in a strengthening exercise for me every day. Maybe it's because it only ever appears in multiple choice and Duolingo's current algorithm (which seems to overall have improved lately) doesn't consider answering a multiple choice as proof that i know it? Wondering if it is just me that has this issue?

2 years ago

SPennLUE

Would "venos por tagmanĝo kun mi" be correct?

6 months ago

John53424
John53424

I feel like you'd still need it as an infinitive "tagmanĝi," but it seems to me like you'd need "por" thrown in too, which my exercise didn't include.

4 months ago

amikema
amikema

I checked one of the two right answers. (?)

3 years ago

xigoi
xigoi

The one right translation sounds like we're going to eat a Saturday.

1 year ago

xxy246
xxy246

Why sabaton?What does it mean?

11 months ago