"Kua"

Translation:The cow

June 12, 2015

14 Comments


NickNordli

Would kuen still be acceptable?


riya13s

I have a confusion with the pronunciation. The audio sounds like "chuaa". Is this correct. I also observed "k" being pronounced as "ch" in kylling.


Gary_Kotka

This is a different 'k' than in 'kylling', which indeed sounds like 'ch' or 'sh'. Here the 'k' sounds very much like the 'ck' in 'cuckoo'. I think the pronounciation of 'kua' is very close to 'ckoo' (as in 'cuckoo') + 'ah' (with a silent 'h'). I can't think of any english words which would start with a similar sound to 'kua', hence the complicated example above. Hope this helps.


vnizzle

The indefinite form would be... Ei Kue?


smozoma

Is it just me or is the audio glitchy and sounds like "tua"?


randomlinguist

To me, the audio sounds like "ktua," with the "k" being faintly pronounced.


smozoma

More like "(click)tua"


smozoma

Sounds OK on my desktop. Sounds like "(click)tua" on my tablet.


Wayniboy

It sounds like a click an d a t at the front. Most peculiar.


mikezephyr

Sounds very Scottish!


SaemonHavarian

Hei! Is the K similar to Q in queen?


JenniferTauber

As discussed above, the audio is a bit glitchy. It should be a plain k/c sound

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.