Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kua"

Translation:The cow

3 years ago

14 Comments


NickNordli

Would kuen still be acceptable?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes.

2 years ago

riya13s

I have a confusion with the pronunciation. The audio sounds like "chuaa". Is this correct. I also observed "k" being pronounced as "ch" in kylling.

3 years ago

Gary_Kotka

This is a different 'k' than in 'kylling', which indeed sounds like 'ch' or 'sh'. Here the 'k' sounds very much like the 'ck' in 'cuckoo'. I think the pronounciation of 'kua' is very close to 'ckoo' (as in 'cuckoo') + 'ah' (with a silent 'h'). I can't think of any english words which would start with a similar sound to 'kua', hence the complicated example above. Hope this helps.

2 years ago

vnizzle
vnizzle

The indefinite form would be... Ei Kue?

3 years ago

TCAC2
TCAC2

Ei ku.

3 years ago

smozoma
smozoma

Is it just me or is the audio glitchy and sounds like "tua"?

2 years ago

randomlinguist

To me, the audio sounds like "ktua," with the "k" being faintly pronounced.

2 years ago

smozoma
smozoma

More like "(click)tua"

2 years ago

smozoma
smozoma

Sounds OK on my desktop. Sounds like "(click)tua" on my tablet.

2 years ago

Wayniboy
Wayniboy

It sounds like a click an d a t at the front. Most peculiar.

2 years ago

mikezephyr
mikezephyr

Sounds very Scottish!

2 years ago

SaemonHavarian

Hei! Is the K similar to Q in queen?

2 years ago

JenniferTauber

As discussed above, the audio is a bit glitchy. It should be a plain k/c sound

2 years ago