"Appelsinen"

Translation:The orange

June 12, 2015

12 Comments


RabidCadaver

I feel like we're comparing apples to oranges here.

August 29, 2015

moca92

I could swear I heard "Appelsin" T_T

June 9, 2016

waszumfick

I keep thinking that an apple sinned or something every time I see this word.

August 12, 2016

Vetikke22

The E in appelsinEn kind of dissapears when we say it, so it's kind of pronounced like "appelsin'n"

March 23, 2017

DannyFanny1

Thank you for describing this, I've been thinking for a while the voice was just a little messed up.

July 21, 2017

sothisislife101

I get that the two sound very similar, and in context it wouldn't be as much of an issue, but for these one-off words Duo needs to really differentiate between two - to an exaggerated, but noticeable amount.

June 22, 2016

vnizzle

It's completely wrong to pronounce the e at the end? Natives just prolong the "n" sound?

June 12, 2015

TCAC2

Yes. With words that end in "nen", just prolong the N-sound. It sounds strange if you pronounce the last E as clear as the other vowels.

June 12, 2015

Bab184005

Oranges are apple sins

June 3, 2017

Loren710920

This means "Chinese apple". :-)

February 16, 2018

RFGDuck

Why it is with "the" i hate it. My all mistakes concern a/an/the.

March 11, 2018

fveldig
Mod

I encourage you to fully understand the difference in English, as it's an integral part of both English and Norwegian :)

In short: 'the' says that something is definite, that is, the speaker is talking of a particular orange. 'an' says that something is indefinite; so if the speaker had said 'an orange', it wouldn't matter which orange they were referring to; they're not talking about a particular orange.

You only need to know that:

  • 'the' = '-en/-a/-et' at the end of a noun
  • 'a/an' = 'en/ei/et'
March 11, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.