Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Barnet forsøker å gå."

Translation:The child is attempting to walk.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Mx_Loki

What is the difference between "forsøker" and "prøver"?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Interchangeable in most cases. 'forsøker' might sound more formal, and 'prøver' is more common.

3 years ago

Mx_Loki

Thank you!

3 years ago

cezarribeiro

Takk, det er interessant!

1 year ago

AkumaNoKurai
AkumaNoKurai

To elaborate a bit more, "prøver" means "trying" as in trying something, where "forsøker" means more "attempting" something but as said, both are interchangeable.

2 years ago

gremedios
gremedios

Why is it incorrect to say "The child intends to go"?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That is not the same meaning. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/intend

Someone could intend to try to do something.

attempt = try (intentar in Spanish, I see why you tried "intend", but it is a false friend to the Spanish.)

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/attempt

1 year ago

gremedios
gremedios

Tusen takk!

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Bare hyggelig

1 year ago

pgould3
pgould3

What is the difference between å gå and å drar?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Scroll down to find the definitions here: http://www.norskengelskordbok.com/en/dictionary-norwegian-english/g%C3%A5

å ga = "to walk", "to go on foot"

http://www.norskengelskordbok.com/en/dictionary-norwegian-english/dra

å dra is used for "to go (on a trip)", "to drag", "to haul", "to pull" I guess when you go on a trip you will be bringing a suitcase or something....

å kjøre is used for "to drive", "to ride", "to go by vehicle" http://www.norskengelskordbok.com/en/dictionary-norwegian-english/kj%C3%B8re

1 year ago

pgould3
pgould3

Thanks a lot!

1 year ago