1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Barnet forsøker å gå."

"Barnet forsøker å gå."

Translation:The child is attempting to walk.

June 12, 2015

13 Comments


Mx_Loki

What is the difference between "forsøker" and "prøver"?


fveldig
Mod

Interchangeable in most cases. 'forsøker' might sound more formal, and 'prøver' is more common.


cezarribeiro

Takk, det er interessant!


AkumaNoKurai

To elaborate a bit more, "prøver" means "trying" as in trying something, where "forsøker" means more "attempting" something but as said, both are interchangeable.


gremedios

Why is it incorrect to say "The child intends to go"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That is not the same meaning. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/intend

Someone could intend to try to do something.

attempt = try (intentar in Spanish, I see why you tried "intend", but it is a false friend to the Spanish.)

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/attempt


pgould3

What is the difference between å gå and å drar?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Scroll down to find the definitions here: http://www.norskengelskordbok.com/en/dictionary-norwegian-english/g%C3%A5

å ga = "to walk", "to go on foot"

http://www.norskengelskordbok.com/en/dictionary-norwegian-english/dra

å dra is used for "to go (on a trip)", "to drag", "to haul", "to pull" I guess when you go on a trip you will be bringing a suitcase or something....

å kjøre is used for "to drive", "to ride", "to go by vehicle" http://www.norskengelskordbok.com/en/dictionary-norwegian-english/kj%C3%B8re


Iris27729

You go little dude!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.