1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The cat eats a bird."

"The cat eats a bird."

Translation:Katten spiser en fugl.

June 12, 2015

9 Comments


TheWarlord152

why do you have to use en if et means the same thing


FunkSeoulb

Danish has 2 genders for nouns.


RogueShado

No, et means is and en means a/an


FunkSeoulb

Sorry, that's wrong. "En" and "et" both mean a/an. There are two genders for nouns in Danish


MayaCajic

uh no, er means is


makojosh

Does anyone see this actually happening?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.